KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

preseries

English translation: pre-series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preseries
English translation:pre-series
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:16 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: preseries
Estimados amigos,
Es una frase suelta:

XXXX fabrica preseries para el nuevo Citroën

Hola es una parte o quizas algo para fabricar autos, ayuda por favor

SaludoZ domingueros
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
pre-series
Explanation:
http://www.horst-witte.de/wiki/tiki-index.php?page=Cubings, ... series

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-24 22:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Google Answers: Mercedes DCAG Pre-Series Factory Code
it definitely appears to me that the term "pre-series" refers to a pre-production automobile, and though I am not a lawyer, nor does Google Answers provide ...
answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=283922 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
#
912 Registry :: 912E Preseries Prototype
912E Preseries Dr. Berndt Bergk and the first Type 923 ... Bergk's 912E Preseries. Car body:. Corresponds mainly to 911 G-model, pre-zinc plated ...
www.912registry.org/owners/912Epreseries.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Jaguar E Type Roadster 3.8 Series 1 Pre-series for sale at ...
1961 Jaguar E type cabriolet for sale. Rare hand built pre-series delivered new in US. Fully documented from new. Perfect running and general condition.
www.carclassic.com/stock.asp?Ref=DY59&Lang=en - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Clamping-Wiki : Meisterbock, Required for manufacturing pre-series
In automobile manufacturing all assemblies of real pre-series, zero series and series sheetmetal parts of the whole car are aligned according to them. ...
www.horst-witte.de/wiki/tiki-index.php?page=Meisterbock, Re... - 17k -
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos (Margaret, Bigedsenior, Lydia, eski, AliciaNGS, y Terry por sus aportes)
A todos un abrazo enorme, todas las respuestas de un modo u otro estan correctas.
Doy los puntos a Lydia que "abrió el camino".

Mil gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pre-production model
bigedsenior
4 +1test batch/pre-seriesmargaret caulfield
4pre-series
Lydia De Jorge
4" Pilot Lots"
eski
1demosAliciaNGS
Summary of reference entries provided
Terry Burgess

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
demos


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-series


Explanation:
http://www.horst-witte.de/wiki/tiki-index.php?page=Cubings, ... series

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-24 22:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Google Answers: Mercedes DCAG Pre-Series Factory Code
it definitely appears to me that the term "pre-series" refers to a pre-production automobile, and though I am not a lawyer, nor does Google Answers provide ...
answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=283922 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
#
912 Registry :: 912E Preseries Prototype
912E Preseries Dr. Berndt Bergk and the first Type 923 ... Bergk's 912E Preseries. Car body:. Corresponds mainly to 911 G-model, pre-zinc plated ...
www.912registry.org/owners/912Epreseries.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Jaguar E Type Roadster 3.8 Series 1 Pre-series for sale at ...
1961 Jaguar E type cabriolet for sale. Rare hand built pre-series delivered new in US. Fully documented from new. Perfect running and general condition.
www.carclassic.com/stock.asp?Ref=DY59&Lang=en - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Clamping-Wiki : Meisterbock, Required for manufacturing pre-series
In automobile manufacturing all assemblies of real pre-series, zero series and series sheetmetal parts of the whole car are aligned according to them. ...
www.horst-witte.de/wiki/tiki-index.php?page=Meisterbock, Re... - 17k -

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos (Margaret, Bigedsenior, Lydia, eski, AliciaNGS, y Terry por sus aportes)
A todos un abrazo enorme, todas las respuestas de un modo u otro estan correctas.
Doy los puntos a Lydia que "abrió el camino".

Mil gracias de nuevo

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test batch/pre-series


Explanation:
I'd say this is taken, undoubtedly from the French préséries (Citroen is a French car brand), for the word "preserie" is very unusual in Spanish, although, according to I.A.T.E. it does exist as "pre-series".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yes! Please see my reference information below. I would go for "test batch" in this case, in the absence of further information.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, T. Now what? 3 of us agree!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Pilot Lots"


Explanation:
Please see references:

28 Sep 2007 ... www.farodevigo.es, La factoría viguesa de la multinacional PSA Peugeot Citroën ha iniciado las preseries de sus dos nuevos vehículos ...
www.farodevigo.es/secciones/noticia.jsp?pRef=3127_10_167144... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-24 23:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:at "farodevigo" link,scroll down to see the English translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-24 23:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empirical study in the automotive industry. In this ..... Pilot lot logistics (e.g.. adherence to dates and. quantities) (10%). 5. Operative logistical ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0925527302004693 - Páginas similares
de J Schmitz - 2004 - Citado por 26 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 23:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the bluper, the note I gave above should apply for the following link:

Preseries - Aquí encontrará ofertantes de Preseries procedentes de Alemania. Obtendrá otras informaciones, por ejemplo, sobre piezas de recambio, servicios, ...
www.industrystock.es/html/Preseries/product-result-es-42201... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 23:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Brangs + Heinrich Industrial Packaging, packaging is only part of the solution .... prototyping, producing pilot lots and small series. ...
www.industrial-packaging.de/aip/automotive.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 23:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiomas extranjeros

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Preseries también está disponible en los idiomas siguientes: alemán - 'Vorserien', inglés - 'Pilot lots', Polaco - 'Wyroby przedseryjne', francés - 'Préséries', italiano - 'lotto prototipo', portugués - 'Produção piloto',


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-production model


Explanation:
Jan 73, 103, First pre-production car built in 1973. Apr 73, 124, Start of series production. Aug 73, 604, Start of 1974 model year ...
www.mgcars.org.uk/MGB/mgbv8chas.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
HowStuffWorks "1959-1964 Daimler SP250" Although the new car was due to go on sale in the autumn of 1959, Daimler rushed ahead and exhibited a pre-production car at the New York Auto Show in April ...
auto.howstuffworks.com/1959-1964-daimler-sp-250.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
GM CEO Cedes Control of North America | GM Auto Newss | Automobile.com To curb losses and fund new models that GM hopes will dig them out of the hole, ... at the expense of any conceptual or pre-production car models. ...
car-reviews.automobile.com/news/gm-ceo-cedes-control-of-north-america/1900/ - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
Used Hyundai Midsize Car, Research, & Pre-Owned Hyundai Midsize ... Research all pre-owned used Hyundai Midsize Car in the buyer’s guide at ... up a quick ride (not drive) in a pre-production Genesis coupe during an... more ...
www.automobilemag.com/used_cars/28/midsize_cars/hyundai/pag...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Hi, Dewdrop!
Ya que tu texto trata de un hermoso coche francés, busqué por otro lado.
From the Oxford-Hachette [French-English] dictionary:

présérie / p1ese1i / nom féminin test batch.

Just hope this helps and the rest is up to you.
Suerte y muchos saludos:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-24 22:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

#
Diesel Forum - The Diesel Stop.com - View Single Post - Test Batch ...
Thread: Test Batch??? Help??? View Single Post. Old 01-02-2006, 10:41 PM. 01stroker. Senior Member ... Re: Test Batch??? Help? ... Hybrid Cars, MANUFACTURER ...
www.thedieselstop.com/forums/663388-post9.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Diesel Forum - The Diesel Stop.com - View Single Post - Test batch
Thread: Test batch. View Single Post ... Location: Indianapolis, IN. Posts: 162. iTrader: (0). My Photos: (0). Re: Test batch ... Hybrid Cars, MANUFACTURER ...
www.thedieselstop.com/forums/486197-post2.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.thedieselstop.com »
#
6 seats removed from some BART cars
So far, 20 of the cars have been reconfigured out of 80 planned. At least two more cars are being added to the test batch every month. ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2008/05/09/MNIF10... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Make your own biodiesel: Journey to Forever
Start by making a small, 1-litre test batch of biodiesel using fresh new oil. ...... The high-speed diesel engines in cars and trucks are designed to use ...
journeytoforever.org/biodiesel_make.html - 124k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PPT]
Active Cost-sensitive Learning (Intelligent Test Strategies)
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Cars. 108/124 .... Single Batch Test: one batch of tests: quick but higher cost; Sequential Batch Test: batch, wait, batch, …: best tradeoff ...
pami.uwaterloo.ca/~cswkkong/KDM/Prof_Ling_CSTree_Test_Strategies.pps - Similar pages

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  margaret caulfield
10 mins
  -> Thanks Mags but please withdraw your "agree". My answer is solely for reference purposes and NOT for KudoZ points. Saludos:-)