KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

corporativo

English translation: corporations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corporativo
English translation:corporations
Entered by: Dave Pugh

14:53 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: corporativo
dueños y socios de los pricipales corporativos del país.
I'm quite sure "companies" or "corporations" could go here but need to check.
Cheers
Dave Pugh
corporations
Explanation:
my 2 cents worth!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
ok. Perfect thanks again Edward
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corporations
Edward Tully
4"Firms"
eski
4Big business/big corporations/large corporationsteju
4company
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporations


Explanation:
my 2 cents worth!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
ok. Perfect thanks again Edward

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins
  -> thank you María! ;-)

agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins
  -> thank you Henry! ;-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big business/big corporations/large corporations


Explanation:
Blogs corporativos y buenos usos: ¿qué buscan las grandes empresas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Es el objetivo del blog de Territorio Creativo, probablemente el más relevante de todos los corporativos españoles. - Posicionamiento en Google. ...
www.urlfan.com/local/blogs_corporativos_y_buenos_usos_aqua_... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company


Explanation:
I like companies best. "owners and shareholders of the most important companies in the country"

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Firms"


Explanation:
Here's an alternative you might want to consider:

In small and medium sized firms, investment as a fraction of the capital stock ... la magnitud del impacto de los impuestos corporativos sobre la inversión. ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-32063585_ITM - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-06 19:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browse the HR Abogados Corporativos SA law firm overview by Martindale-Hubbell. The HR Abogados Corporativos SA law firm overview page contains articles ...
www.martindale.com/HR-Abogados-Corporativos-SA/law-firm-957... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-06 19:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

America's largest firms pledge to go green. From Wells Fargo to Hewlett-Packard, some 40 Fortune 500 companies pledge to purchase green ...
money.cnn.com/2006/12/04/news/companies/green_challenge/index.htm - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-06 19:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ranks of the professionals: largest firms in a dozen categories reflect improved .... Capital Partners LLP www.rockycapital.com _TOP EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRMS ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-5035441/Ranks-of-the-professionals-largest.html - 33k -

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252