KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tubo de vapores

English translation: breather pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubo de vapores
English translation:breather pipe
Entered by: liz askew

16:59 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: tubo de vapores
A small pipe on a motorbike, attached to the petrol tank.

From an instruction manual for unpacking a motorbike, the sentence is:

Colocar el tubo de vapores al pivote del tapón de gasolina
David Russell
Spain
breather pipe
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gNACCYgS6vUJ:www.splats...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-03 17:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KAWASAKI ZX6R ZX6 G1 > 1998 > FUEL TANK BREATHER PIPE on eBay ...
Find KAWASAKI ZX6R ZX6 G1 > 1998 > FUEL TANK BREATHER PIPE in the , Kawasaki , Motorcycle Parts , Motorcycle Parts Accessories , Cars, Parts Vehicles ...
cgi.ebay.co.uk/KAWASAKI-ZX6R-ZX6-G1-%3E-1998-%3E-FUEL-TANK-BREATHER-PIPE_... - 118k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Breather tube"
eski
4vapor line
bigedsenior
1 +3breather pipeliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breather pipe


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gNACCYgS6vUJ:www.splats...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-03 17:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KAWASAKI ZX6R ZX6 G1 > 1998 > FUEL TANK BREATHER PIPE on eBay ...
Find KAWASAKI ZX6R ZX6 G1 > 1998 > FUEL TANK BREATHER PIPE in the , Kawasaki , Motorcycle Parts , Motorcycle Parts Accessories , Cars, Parts Vehicles ...
cgi.ebay.co.uk/KAWASAKI-ZX6R-ZX6-G1-%3E-1998-%3E-FUEL-TANK-BREATHER-PIPE_... - 118k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Brown: sounds like it but it used to be called a "breather hose" in my day
9 mins
  -> You are probably right, David!

agree  ventnai
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapor line


Explanation:
Most likely it is a vapor return line that allows the gas vapors to be returned to the fuel system rather than escaping to the atmosphere.

When gas caps were allowed to vent to the atmosphere, t was through a valve inside the cap.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Breather tube"


Explanation:
Sent to Motorcycle Experts March 12 04:33 PM. Motorcycle runs but pumps gas out of top breather tube under tank. Optional Information: ...
motorcycle.justanswer.com/questions/14172-fuel-comming-breather - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a certain motorcycle of such a type, a fuel pump is disposed within a main ..... the fuel pump 81 and the fuel tank 56, as well as the breather tube 59b, ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080210203 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CF Fuel Tank: 748-998- Factory Painted Quality pre-preg CF tank made in ... This tank will require a breather tube with check valve which we have available. ...
www.speedzilla.com/forums/ducati-classifieds/51500-new-carb... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2008 Ninja 250 Motorcycle Gas Tank High Pitched Noise? ... Yes, the Kawasaki Ninja's breather tube is really narrow, and it makes a high pitched little ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080821102234AAS8CBA - 41k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some bikes have a separate breather tube to prevent this vacuum from building, ... definitely the fuel filter and fuel-tank breather ideas are a good ones, ...
www.totalmotorcycle.com/BBS/viewtopic.php?t=27012&sid=4461c... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this works for you, David:

Motorcycle runs but pumps gas out of top breather tube under tank ... taken carb off and cleaned drained fuel tank for any impureities ...
motorcycle.justanswer.com/questions/14172-fuel-comming-breather - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252