Unidad sellada de luces

English translation: sealed headlight/brakelight/tail light unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Unidad sellada de luces
English translation:sealed headlight/brakelight/tail light unit
Entered by: Greg Dickie

14:05 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car parts
Spanish term or phrase: Unidad sellada de luces
La persona desea adquirir este repuesto
amalita
sealed headlight/brakelight/tail light unit
Explanation:
Sealed headlight, brakelight or tail light unit is more specific than "sealed light unit".
Selected response from:

Greg Dickie
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sealed headlight/brakelight/tail light unit
Greg Dickie
5sealed light unit
patinba
4sealed-beam unit
Roberto Hall


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealed light unit


Explanation:
LUCAS 'Square' LIGHT UNIT (sealed) R.H.70's - CLAN etc en venta en ...Compra LUCAS 'Square' LIGHT UNIT (sealed) RH70's - CLAN etc en la categoría Cars , Parts Vehicles, Classic Car Parts, Other Classic Car Parts de eBay España.
cgi.ebay.es/LUCAS-Square-LIGHT-UNIT-sealed

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed-beam unit


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-06 14:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ringautomotive.co.uk/cats3.asp?cat1=1&cat2=51

Esto es de Mecánica Popular con imágenes:
REPLACING A SEALED BEAM
BY DON CHAIKIN
PM Illustration by Don Mannes
http://www.popularmechanics.com/how_to_central/automotive/12...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealed headlight/brakelight/tail light unit


Explanation:
Sealed headlight, brakelight or tail light unit is more specific than "sealed light unit".

Greg Dickie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Good work, Greg:Kudoz!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks eski!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search