KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pata del motor

English translation: motor mount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pata del motor
English translation:motor mount
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:11 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: pata del motor
a common car part
Wendy Gosselin
motor mount
Explanation:
Sin nada de CONTEXTO. Si eso es, así se llama en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-18 17:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Será lo que aquí llamamos "soporte" del motor.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2motor mount
Henry Hinds
4motor foot/motorfoot
Adsion


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor foot/motorfoot


Explanation:
It's a part to fasten and support motors...See following for reference

Example sentence(s):
  • Motor Foot Bracket and other Motor Mounting and Coupling Hardware products are now available to order from the catalog. Click any Motor Foot Bracket ...
  • Patent Abstract: A trolling motor foot control for use with a trolling motor is disclosed. The trolling motor foot control includes a pad adapted to receive ...

    Reference: http://www.coleparmer.com/catalog/product_index.asp?cls=4900
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6369542.html
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor mount


Explanation:
Sin nada de CONTEXTO. Si eso es, así se llama en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-18 17:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Será lo que aquí llamamos "soporte" del motor.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Much more common & probable,, methinks. Saludos. :))
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Eski.

agree  bigedsenior: no doubt!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.