KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

torpedo

English translation: rain tray / cowl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torpedo
English translation:rain tray / cowl
Entered by: Charles Davis

07:55 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / windscreen replacement
Spanish term or phrase: torpedo
From instructions on how to replace a car windscreen. The "torpedo" seems to be a part of the car above the bonnet that needs to be removed before a new windscreen can be fitted.

"Quite cuatro grapas del torpedo y dos de las esquinas del torpedo."

Any ideas?

Many thanks
LangSolutions
Spain
rain tray / cowl
Explanation:
“alguien sabe si el torpedo que va sellado al parabrisas lleva algun burlete?” (con foto)
http://foros.hondaclub.com.ar/showthread.php?t=47009

“Recientemente se me ha salido de su sitio el recogeaguas de la parte baja del parabrisas, una pieza que como alguien apuntó se suele llamar torpedo.”
http://www.c4atreros.es/?op=bricos&id=15191

______________________

“bottom of windscreen thingy
sorry about the name but i couldnt think of a better one! lol.
well what i want to do is replace my faded EA plastic thing that goes all the way across the bottom of the windscreen. its the thing that covers up the wipers etc.”
reply: “Cowl, its called a COWL, well thats what the area in front of the windscreen is called”
http://www.fordforums.com/f538/bottom-windscreen-thingy-5414...

“Cowl panel/rain tray.
Yup, the thing that goes below the windshield, covers the ECU and wiper motor etc.”
http://eurowerks.org/showthread.php?t=19919&page=1

“Windshield Cowl Rain Tray” (with photo)
http://store01.prostores.com/servlet/vwparts4sale/the-10895/...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thanks charles, this one was really bugging me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1side-view mirror
bigedsenior
4rain tray / cowl
Charles Davis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side-view mirror


Explanation:
sometimes referred to as bullet-shaped

http://cgi.ebay.es/Espejo-Tipo-Torpedo-nuevo-coches-clasicos...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Most likely! Saludos, Biged: eski
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rain tray / cowl


Explanation:
“alguien sabe si el torpedo que va sellado al parabrisas lleva algun burlete?” (con foto)
http://foros.hondaclub.com.ar/showthread.php?t=47009

“Recientemente se me ha salido de su sitio el recogeaguas de la parte baja del parabrisas, una pieza que como alguien apuntó se suele llamar torpedo.”
http://www.c4atreros.es/?op=bricos&id=15191

______________________

“bottom of windscreen thingy
sorry about the name but i couldnt think of a better one! lol.
well what i want to do is replace my faded EA plastic thing that goes all the way across the bottom of the windscreen. its the thing that covers up the wipers etc.”
reply: “Cowl, its called a COWL, well thats what the area in front of the windscreen is called”
http://www.fordforums.com/f538/bottom-windscreen-thingy-5414...

“Cowl panel/rain tray.
Yup, the thing that goes below the windshield, covers the ECU and wiper motor etc.”
http://eurowerks.org/showthread.php?t=19919&page=1

“Windshield Cowl Rain Tray” (with photo)
http://store01.prostores.com/servlet/vwparts4sale/the-10895/...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks charles, this one was really bugging me