KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

separe el émbolo de la rotula

English translation: remove the ball-end from the socket


16:28 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / windscreen replacement
Spanish term or phrase: separe el émbolo de la rotula
Part of some instructions for replacing a rear windscreen.


Quite el amortiguador del porton del lado del conductor, quite el clip que hay en la rotula. ***separe el émbolo de la rotula***.

Any ideas?

Many thanks
LangSolutions
Spain
English translation:remove the ball-end from the socket
Explanation:
it is referring to a door strut

http://www.atomicmall.com/view.php?id=430538
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remove the ball-end from the socket
bigedsenior
3remove the piston from the ball-and-socket joint
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remove the ball-end from the socket


Explanation:
it is referring to a door strut

http://www.atomicmall.com/view.php?id=430538

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
thanks a lot

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove the piston from the ball-and-socket joint


Explanation:
émbolo = piston / rótula = ball-and-socket joint
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96