KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tope

English translation: cap, end cap, bumper, stop, stopper


19:34 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / windscreen replacement
Spanish term or phrase: tope
Instructions on replacing windscreens.

"Quite el torpedo consta de dos partes, desplácelas hacia el motor, afloje los 8 ***topes*** de la base del parabrisas."

Any ideas?
Many thanks
LangSolutions
Spain
English translation:cap, end cap, bumper, stop, stopper
Explanation:
it can be any of these...
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks, i went for stop in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cap, end cap, bumper, stop, stopper
Satto (Roberto)
4clip
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cap, end cap, bumper, stop, stopper


Explanation:
it can be any of these...

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks, i went for stop in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: 'end cap' seems appropriate; saludos, eski
18 mins

agree  cranesfreak: agree, with "end cap",as well.Saludos :)
27 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clip


Explanation:
See #2 at this link:
http://www.wikihow.com/Replace-Your-Automobile-Windshield

Saludos!
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-14 20:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2Remove the plastic surround side and top mouldings correctly. Don't pry the clips that hold them on; these clips are small plastic pieces specific for the vehicle and its moulding. This saves time, but the result is that the moulding will need to be glued on if no replacement clips are on hand. Time saved ten minutes or more and about $5.00 for the clips. Most are simple and totally aesthetic in value and are just an inch of plastic which is attached to the windshield. They do nothing for the windshield except make it look nice. Some are extremely complex with plastic clips and clamps which hold the molding securely to the windshield.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252