KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

planchado de autos

English translation: bodywork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planchado de autos
English translation:bodywork

00:00 Dec 28, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-31 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car repair
Spanish term or phrase: planchado de autos
It is a letter specifying the services provided: car repair, "planchado de autos", this means repairing the body of the car that has had an accident, and making it "flat" so that it can be painted.
teresa quimper
Peru
bodywork
Explanation:
A slightly more general term in English, but it fits the bill. Does the target audience need to know that the damaged part of the car body was flattened out and bent back into shape? If necessary you could add: (flattening out dents) or something along those lines.

Here is the definition for bodywork:
Wordnet: "the work of making or repairing vehicle bodies"
Selected response from:

Reed James
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bodywork
Reed James
2 +1panel beating / auto body repairs
Charles Davis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bodywork


Explanation:
A slightly more general term in English, but it fits the bill. Does the target audience need to know that the damaged part of the car body was flattened out and bent back into shape? If necessary you could add: (flattening out dents) or something along those lines.

Here is the definition for bodywork:
Wordnet: "the work of making or repairing vehicle bodies"


Reed James
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry. Muy gentil.

agree  Aquamarine76
6 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido, Beatriz.

agree  Cynthia Coan: I like "bodywork"; any English speaker would understand it.
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel beating / auto body repairs


Explanation:
In the UK, and much of the English-speaking world, this is known as "panel beating": the use of various techniques, especially planishing (beating with a planishing hammer), to knock the body panels back into shape after an accident. However, I expect you want US English, and the term "panel beating does not seem to be used in the US, where this work is known as auto body repairs, or more simply, as Reed says, as "bodywork". However, I wanted to put "panel beating" on record, and it's certainly the right term outside the US.

"A panel beater is a term used in some Commonwealth countries to describe a person who repairs vehicle bodies back to their factory state after having been damaged (e.g., after being involved in a collision).[1] In the USA the same job is done by an auto body mechanic."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panel_beater


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-28 00:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I put confidence 2 by mistake; I meant to put 4!

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: agree. panel beating/ car body repairs. see Panel beaters (aka car-body repairmen) ... The majority of more severe accidents sometimes require the panel beater to repair ... www.vehiclebodyshops.com/panel_beating.php Re: Feliz Año Nuevo! :)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, cranesfreak, and Feliz Año Nuevo! :)