KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Segunda a fondo

English translation: Second wide open


09:28 Dec 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorbikes
Spanish term or phrase: Segunda a fondo
From a superbike rider's accountof taking part in a speed trial


Todo está correcto, las marchas se van engranado y la moto no patina, el cuentarrevoluciones sube sin titubeos. Segunda a fondo, tercera a fondo y sin problemas.


It has to sound like "biker speak" - the best I can think of is something like "You nail second, you nail third..."
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:Second wide open
Explanation:
or 'second floored, third floored

"The only times I got it hot was going uphill 100 deg + temp and accelerating through second and third (floored to near redline) temp went up pretty quick on that but came down on I seteled into a lower rpm in 4th or 5th gear going up the hills."
http://www.ssrfanatic.com/forum/f5/advice-needed-towing-2200...


"Re: RRW First Test of the CBR1000RR
I cant wait till mine is here. Its all about the centralized wieght. 100 in second sounds good. My 929 will hit 100 in second, wide open red line though..."
http://www.fireblades.org/forums/honda-fireblade/8704-rrw-fi...

Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
I went with "into second, throttle wide open"

many thanks Tobias and Matt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full throttle (in) second, etc
matt robinson
3 +1Second wide open
T o b i a s


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second wide open


Explanation:
or 'second floored, third floored

"The only times I got it hot was going uphill 100 deg + temp and accelerating through second and third (floored to near redline) temp went up pretty quick on that but came down on I seteled into a lower rpm in 4th or 5th gear going up the hills."
http://www.ssrfanatic.com/forum/f5/advice-needed-towing-2200...


"Re: RRW First Test of the CBR1000RR
I cant wait till mine is here. Its all about the centralized wieght. 100 in second sounds good. My 929 will hit 100 in second, wide open red line though..."
http://www.fireblades.org/forums/honda-fireblade/8704-rrw-fi...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with "into second, throttle wide open"

many thanks Tobias and Matt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: agree. second gear wide open throttle. Saludos :)
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full throttle (in) second, etc


Explanation:
also idiomatic

matt robinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8