KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vehículos fuera de carretera

English translation: off-road vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículos fuera de carretera
English translation:off-road vehicles
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:44 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: vehículos fuera de carretera
... y futuros modelos (con certificado de origen U.S.A.) de vehículos fuera de carretera y repuestos fabricados por ...

Would this be all-terrain vehicles or something similar?
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
off-road vehicles
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13off-road vehiclesAlfred Delgado
5 +1off-the-road vehicles
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Off the road vehicles
Mário Seita


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
vehículos fuera de carretera
off-road vehicles


Explanation:
.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
11 mins

agree  lincasanova
20 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
23 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Right, no "the".
35 mins

agree  Todd Field
40 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis
3 hrs

agree  David Russi
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea
4 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto
2 days 5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Off the road vehicles


Explanation:
literal.


    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=off-th...
Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehículos fuera de carretera
off-the-road vehicles


Explanation:
M-TH: 4x4 off-the-road vehicles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
M-TH: 4x4 off-the-road vehicles. Louis Proyect lnp3@columbia.edu
Mon, 08 Dec 1997 01:51:27 -0500: Previous message: M-TH: Against ...
lists.econ.utah.edu/pipermail/marxism-thaxis/ 1997-December/004941.html - 3k

AAOS On-Line Service All-Terrain Vehicles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Moreover, as off-the-road vehicles, they are generally used on rough or uneven ground. ... Most
ATVs are marketed and used as off-the-road, recreational vehicles. ...
www.aaos.org/wordhtml/papers/position/1101.htm - 8k - En caché

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
9 hrs