KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hoja de muelle

English translation: spring leaf / spring plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja de muelle
English translation:spring leaf / spring plate
Entered by: AtEnEa

13:56 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Spanish term or phrase: hoja de muelle
Tenemos que conseguir una buena lanza. Puedes hacer la hoja con una HOJA DE MUELLE de un viejo Ford.
tapon
spring leaf / spring plate
Explanation:
(1) TERM hoja de muelle
(2) TERM hoja de elástico elíptico

Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Mechanical Engineering


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Mechanical Engineering
Selected response from:

AtEnEa
Grading comment
thanks everyone .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spring leaf / spring plate
AtEnEa
5spring leaf / spring plate
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring leaf / spring plate


Explanation:
(1) TERM hoja de muelle
(2) TERM hoja de elástico elíptico

Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Mechanical Engineering


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Mechanical Engineering



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks everyone .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring leaf / spring plate


Explanation:
Spring Plate 2.5" Universal - Heavy duty spring plate with built in skid plate

http://www.bayougeep.com/pages/products/uboltpage.htm


    Reference: http://www.petroworks.com/springoverparts.htm
    Reference: http://www.btlmex.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=1...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30