KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

camión cigüeña

English translation: car carrier truck / car transporter lorry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión cigüeña
English translation:car carrier truck / car transporter lorry
Entered by: Charles Davis

22:09 Dec 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: camión cigüeña
No hay mucho contexto. Se trata de una tesis sobre operaciones portuarias, de logística, etc.

"Todas las mercaderías deberán manejarse con agenda: graneles, pesca, ***camiones cigüeña***, etc."

Aparentemente, se usa como sinónimo de "camión transportador de vehículos"
http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/detiene-camion-ciguena-por-...


Any ideas? TIA!
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
car carrier truck / car transporter lorry
Explanation:
I can't find any other meaning for this expression. In British English, in my experience, it's normally called a car transporter, but I expect you're using American English, in which it seems to be called a car carrier: either truck or trailer.

Or is there some other meaning I'm not aware of?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2016-12-29 21:32:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year, Virginia!
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Happy New Year, Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2car carrier truck / car transporter lorry
Charles Davis
5car carrier trailer
Darwin Escobar
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria
car-carrying trailer, car hauler, auto transport
JoLuGo

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car carrier trailer


Explanation:
car carrier trailer or car hauler. On the link below there's some for sale listed as "car carrier trailers"


    Reference: http://www.truckpaper.com/listings/trailers/for-sale/list/ca...
Darwin Escobar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
car carrier truck / car transporter lorry


Explanation:
I can't find any other meaning for this expression. In British English, in my experience, it's normally called a car transporter, but I expect you're using American English, in which it seems to be called a car carrier: either truck or trailer.

Or is there some other meaning I'm not aware of?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2016-12-29 21:32:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year, Virginia!

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks! Happy New Year, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Googling "camion cigüeña" confirms (with lots of pics, too).
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Robin

agree  Jesús Pulido Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pulido :)




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference

Reference information:
EuLoS.eu – European Logistic Solutions provides automotive transport solutions for Vehicle Manufacturers and their carriers. EuLoS.eu Ltd is based in Northampton, UK and also have offices in Vilnius, Lithuania which as we know is the Geographical center of Europe. As a company EuLoS.eu has considerable experience working in these markets as well across into Western Europe.

In June 2014 EuLoS.eu Ltd came of age, (the age of 5 that is) for the last five years the team behind EuLoS.eu have invested and grown its UK operation, the Car Transporter fleet has trebled since 2011 and with orders placed for additional transporters well into 2015, the investment continues. Every transporter in the EuLoS fleet is fully equipped with the latest vehicle telematics and tracking equipment which not only supports the driver and company alike, but has been proven to have beneficial savings in fuel and increase on-time delivery performance. Happy birthday EuLoS.eu Ltd and here is to another 5 years and another 5 and another 5……

http://www.eulos.eu/tag/eulos-eu-car-transporters/

Mosquito o plataforma portaautomóviles, diseñado especialmente para transporte de automóviles. También se le conoce como autotransportador, camión cigüeña, camión nodriza, etcétera.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camión#Clases_y_tipos_de_camio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-27 22:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that they're called 'car transporters'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-27 22:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the same as a 'camión mosquito'.

En Argentina se popularizó el término “mosquito” para los camiones encargados de transportar automóviles de un destino a otro. La denominación les viene de una empresa de transporte que se llamaba El Mosquito. La pieza número 8 de la serie King Size de Matchbox, de color amarillo, fue un de mis “autitos de colección” predilectos. Y es justamente un mosquito inglés.

https://www.taringa.net/post/autos-motos/19363009/Un-camion-...

Matchbox K-8 Guy Car Transporter

https://www.toymart.com/Matchbox-K-8-Guy-Car-Transporter/126...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs
Reference: car-carrying trailer, car hauler, auto transport

Reference information:
A car carrier trailer, known variously as a car-carrying trailer, car hauler, auto transport trailer, etc., is a type of trailer or semi-trailer designed to efficiently transport passenger vehicles via truck. Modern car carrier trailers can be open or enclosed.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_carrier_trailer
JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40