KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

autódromo

English translation: motor racing circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autódromo
English translation:motor racing circuit
Entered by: YamiL

00:10 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: autódromo
El hotel esta ubicado frente al autodromo.
YamiL
Argentina
motor racing circuit
Explanation:
like we have one here in Daytona Beach. Simply saying "race track" is not good enough, because this could mean horse racing, even dog racing.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5race track
Todd Field
5 +3speedwayAlfred Delgado
5 +3motor racing circuit
swisstell
5 +2racetrack / circuit
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1Racetrack
Lucrecia Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
race track


Explanation:
Easy to find in most dictionaries.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
13 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo
16 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs

agree  forli
9 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
2 days17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
racetrack / circuit


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Alfredo!

agree  Scott Horne
2 days17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Scott!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autódromo
motor racing circuit


Explanation:
like we have one here in Daytona Beach. Simply saying "race track" is not good enough, because this could mean horse racing, even dog racing.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
3 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Scott Horne
2 days17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autódromo
speedway


Explanation:
This would make it clear we are talking about motor vehicles.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Sol: or motor speedway
4 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
2 days16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autódromo
Racetrack


Explanation:
Este es el nombre que se le da a las instalaciones donde se corren carreras de autos

Lucrecia Simon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
2 days9 hrs