KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

claqueteo

English translation: rattling noises / grinding noises


21:04 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: claqueteo
Soluciones tecnicas problemas

Caja de cambios, ruido de claqueteo en ralenti con el motor en frio
Katerina Kallitsi
English translation:rattling noises / grinding noises
Explanation:
esto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 21:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALLDATA -- Jim Grant\'s Tech Tips -- \'98 Honda Civic, Grinding ...
... if what you’re trying to describe, as a grinding noise is really an exhaust shield
that is rattling. ... and vibrate at such a speed that it sounds more like ...
www.alldata.com/techtips/2003/20031027b.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Trans / Diff Trouble Shooting
... Rattling/grinding noise when stopped, engine idling, transmission in ... Metallic \"Rumbling\"
or grinding that increases in ... Really bad noises from drivetrain that ...
www.mazdatrix.com/g2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks, George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rattling noises / grinding noises
George Rabel
5clattering or clanging
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rattling noises / grinding noises


Explanation:
esto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 21:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALLDATA -- Jim Grant\'s Tech Tips -- \'98 Honda Civic, Grinding ...
... if what you’re trying to describe, as a grinding noise is really an exhaust shield
that is rattling. ... and vibrate at such a speed that it sounds more like ...
www.alldata.com/techtips/2003/20031027b.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Trans / Diff Trouble Shooting
... Rattling/grinding noise when stopped, engine idling, transmission in ... Metallic \"Rumbling\"
or grinding that increases in ... Really bad noises from drivetrain that ...
www.mazdatrix.com/g2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, George

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Hardy

agree  VRN
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, VRN

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clattering or clanging


Explanation:
Another option. Clang and clatter are more onomatopoeic, and sound similar to claqueteo.
--------------------------------------------------------
satisfied customers jaguar ford nissan toyota
AutoEngineLube engine prelube kit will automatically pressurize oil system before starter engages. Eliminating over 60% of engine wear and could double the life of any engine! easy to install in 3 easy steps with lifetime warranty. ... soon as the engine started there was a loud clattering and then a louder banging noise then silence when the engine froze up ...
www.autoenginelube.com/pages/903472 - 20k - Cached - More from this site
S54 Engine failure in a 2002 M Roadster - BMW E46 M3 Message Board
BMW In response to scary clattering noises that my 2002 M Roadster developed on Saturday afternoon it turns out that my engine is being replaced under warranty. I will be documenting the process and detai Buy, sell BMW cars. Auto parts and ...
bimmer.roadfly.org/bmw/forums/e46m3/forum.php?postid=753378%26page=1 - 33k - Cached - More from this site

PT Cruiser Links Forums - "Mysterious" turbo engine noise...???
Topic. Page: 1 2 3 4 of 4 ... determine the source of a "mysterious" engine noise that has been present intermittently ... and/or "rattle/clanging sound" coming from under the front hood somewhere in the engine area ...
www.ptcruiserlinks.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3426 - 88k - Cached - More from this site
Explorer Maintenance
... That Clanging Cat Shield ... Soon though that clanging noise occurs at all speeds and all engine operating conditions ...
www.glue.umd.edu/~singletn/web/pages/cat.html - 4k - Cached - More from this site
Greatstate Transmissions
... "A clanging noise is heard when the transmission goes into a lower gear or when slowing down ... or connecting device between the engine and the drive wheels of the ...
www.greatstatetransmissions.com/faqs

Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12