KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

centralita

English translation: control box (transponder)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centralita
English translation:control box (transponder)
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:36 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Soluciones tecnicas de problemas
Spanish term or phrase: centralita
APERTURA Y CIERRE DE PUERTAS NO FUNCIONA CON MANDO A DISTANCIA POR RADIOFRECUENCIA

Causa: Defecto del cristal de cuarzo en la centralita.

A.T.: Sustituir pieza
Katerina Kallitsi
control box
Explanation:
It has to be something like this. The box that receives the signal and opens the doors. Apparently it has a radio freq. crystal, that need to be replaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-11 04:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes \"transponder\"
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5central unit
Ismael Torres
4control box
bigedsenior
4 -1switchboard
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
switchboard


Explanation:
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 04:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps you. Good luck, Katerina Kallitsi!
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=door&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поис...

EXCHANGE DEVELOPMENT
... The handle worked a small dynamo and the current produced caused the door of the
drop on the exchange switchboard to fall open, revealing the caller’s ...
www.sigtel.com/tel_hist_exch_dev.html

[PDF] Product Specification Sheet
Ôîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âèäå HTML
... Wall mounted handset with door lock release or switchboard call button, 4-digit
coding and decoding microcontroller and option to install additional buttons ...
www.alpha-comm.com/pdf/aps296.pdf


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: that applies to telephone service. this is an electronic control
19 mins
  -> Have a look above, bigedsenior! I disagree with your disagree.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central unit


Explanation:
See page 3 of link provided;
http://www.audiobus.com/pdf/centrdistrib.pdf

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control box


Explanation:
It has to be something like this. The box that receives the signal and opens the doors. Apparently it has a radio freq. crystal, that need to be replaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-11 04:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes \"transponder\"

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed