Quema para habilitar superficies de rebrote.

English translation: controlled burning to encouraging sprouting

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biodiversity
Spanish term or phrase: Quema para habilitar superficies de rebrote.
"rebrote" is the part I do not understand. This is in relation the the management of the totoral ecosystem of Lake Titicaca, in Peru and Bolivia.
Kathryn
English translation:controlled burning to encouraging sprouting
Explanation:
some plant species respond to fire/burning with increased sprouting. This is a technique used sometimes to encourage regrowth of a damaged area...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-27 21:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I should have put "controlled burning to encourage sprouting"
Selected response from:

xxxjbruton
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +5controlled burning to encouraging sprouting
xxxjbruton
5rebrote
marrubio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
controlled burning to encouraging sprouting


Explanation:
some plant species respond to fire/burning with increased sprouting. This is a technique used sometimes to encourage regrowth of a damaged area...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-27 21:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I should have put "controlled burning to encourage sprouting"

xxxjbruton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or why not simply "...encourage regrowth?"
8 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: to encourage regrowth sounds better to me too:-)
11 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: Alt: ...promote regrowth
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebrote


Explanation:
rebrote means that the plant will sprout again or re-sprout.

The whole phrase states that they must "burn to allow the surface to sprout"

marrubio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish