semillas epigeas

English translation: epigeal seeds

Spanish term or phrase:semillas epigeas
English translation:epigeal seeds
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:46 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: semillas epigeas
From a book on ecology...titled "Biology of conservation: why conserve species?"

En realidad, la asunción de los grupos funcionales como nivel intermedio entre los ecosistemas y las especies solo desplaza el problema hacia un nivel superior pues plantea la necesidad de discriminar en cada sistema ecológico cuántos y cómo son los grupos que los configuran. Hay quien piensa que esto puede abordarse agrupando especies que, además de tener una historia evolutiva similar, presentan unos requerimientos de hábitat semejantes (alimentación, uso del espacio, etc.). Un grupo funcional estaría formado, por ejemplo, por el conjunto de pájaros que explotan los insectos del arbolado durante los fríos inviernos del hemisferio norte; por los roedores que explotan las **semillas epigeas** de una estepa asiática o por la comunidad de polinizadores de un grupo de plantas del bosque pluvial amazónico. Pero, en realidad, la definición de un grupo funcional, algo similar en lo conceptual y metodológico a la definición de gremio, no escapa de los habituales problemas de inexactitud y arbitrariedad que condicionan cualquier intento de clasificación de los seres vivos.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
epigeal seedlings/seeds
Explanation:
You may have asked this question as "epigeas" can be translated as either "epigean" or "epigeal".

Strangley enough, on searching on Google I did not find any Botany sites with "epigean seeds", certainly "epigean" is used as an adjective, but not with "seeds" so it seems.

However, I did find some reliable examples of "epigeal seeds". See:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YVR1UYpf314J:assets.cam...


[PDF]
Silvics Manual Volume 1: Conifers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Locally, small rodents can cause significant loss of seed and ... Germination is epigeal. Seeds that germinate several centimeters ...
www.na.fs.fed.us/Spfo/pubs/silvics_manual/volume_1/silvics_... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Silvics Manual Volume 1: Conifers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Grand fir has been crossed with several European and Asiatic. species (19). ... Germination is epigeal. Seeds that germinate several centimeters ...
www.na.fs.fed.us/pubs/silvics_manual/volume_1/silvics_vol1.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.na.fs.fed.us ]
[DOC]
Sym
File Format: Microsoft Word
Keywords: sympatric rodents, seed hoarding, seed dispersal ... n=183) producing epigeal seedlings and a half of total seedling species (100 spp. ...
atbc.xtbg.ac.cn/DBS/Programme.doc - Similar pages

Pehaps I'm being too nit-picking..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4epigean seeds
neilmac
4epigeous seeds
sugrass
3epigeal seedlings/seeds
liz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epigean seeds


Explanation:
from "epi + gea"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-21 08:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.seedbiology.de/dictionary.asp - 71k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-21 08:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epigeal, epigean, epigeous. = living or growing near the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-21 08:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... where the mice etc can get at them

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
epigeal seedlings/seeds


Explanation:
You may have asked this question as "epigeas" can be translated as either "epigean" or "epigeal".

Strangley enough, on searching on Google I did not find any Botany sites with "epigean seeds", certainly "epigean" is used as an adjective, but not with "seeds" so it seems.

However, I did find some reliable examples of "epigeal seeds". See:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YVR1UYpf314J:assets.cam...


[PDF]
Silvics Manual Volume 1: Conifers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Locally, small rodents can cause significant loss of seed and ... Germination is epigeal. Seeds that germinate several centimeters ...
www.na.fs.fed.us/Spfo/pubs/silvics_manual/volume_1/silvics_... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Silvics Manual Volume 1: Conifers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Grand fir has been crossed with several European and Asiatic. species (19). ... Germination is epigeal. Seeds that germinate several centimeters ...
www.na.fs.fed.us/pubs/silvics_manual/volume_1/silvics_vol1.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.na.fs.fed.us ]
[DOC]
Sym
File Format: Microsoft Word
Keywords: sympatric rodents, seed hoarding, seed dispersal ... n=183) producing epigeal seedlings and a half of total seedling species (100 spp. ...
atbc.xtbg.ac.cn/DBS/Programme.doc - Similar pages

Pehaps I'm being too nit-picking..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epigeous seeds


Explanation:
Actually, a germination process is called epigeous. Also cotyledons are epigeous. But, since cotyledons are part of the seed (they hold the embryo), it would be reasonable -though not entirely correct- to say "epigeous seeds".

Check these references out:

http://library.thinkquest.org/3715/glossary_text.html

Seeds and Seed Germination
In species with epigeous germination, the hypocotyl elongates rapidly, lifting the cotyledon(s) out of the soil and into the air. ...
plantphys.info/Plant_Biology/seedgerm.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Importance of Photosynthetic Cotyledons for Early Growth of Woody ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
relationship between photosynthesis of epigeous cotyledons. and early seedling growth of both gymnosperms and. angiosperms (Brown and Gifford 1958, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1399-3054.1976.... - Similar pages

[PDF]
Regulation of carbonic anhydrase gene expression in cotyledons of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nipulating the two parameters independently, mRNA. accumulation was uncoupled from acquisition of en-. zyme function in this epigeous, leaf-type cotyledon ...
www.springerlink.com/index/6N805BYY0UMK8W7Y.pdf - Similar pages

Biology - Structure - Seeds
That would be epigeous germination. Since the cotyledons are at the top of the hypocotyl this would present difficulties. ...
www.hcs.ohio-state.edu/hort/biology/sseed.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: Evolution of Cotyledonary and Nodal Vasculature in the ...
Clearings of cotyledons.-Fig. 1. Epigeous cotyledon of Platycarya strobilacea with five strands in the blade uniting into two bundles at the proximal end of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9122(197011/12)57:10%3C1219:EOCANV%3E2.0.CO;2-D - Similar pages

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28