KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

estenócora

English translation: stenochorous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estenócora
English translation:stenochorous
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

12:52 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: estenócora
From a chapter of a book on ecology titled: Conservation of vegetal populations. Myths and paradigms.

De forma paralela, y a pesar de la existencia de numerosos trabajos que ponen de manifiesto los múltiples factores que intervienen en este tema se encuentra difundido el mito de que las poblaciones de especies vegetales endémicas de distribución restringida poseen un mayor peligro de extinción o una mayor vulnerabilidad que las poblaciones de especies vegetales de distribución más amplia. Como se ha mencionado anteriormente, es cierto que las especies de distribución **estenócora** pueden ser más vulnerables a la extinción por el simple hecho de disponer de menos poblaciones, pero ello no implica que cada una de sus poblaciones sea intrínsecamente más vulnerable que las poblaciones de las especies de amplia distribución.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
stenochorous / stenochoric - species with a restricted distribution
Explanation:
stenochoric, stenochory, stenochorous
1. Having a narrow range of distribution.
2. A plant that has a restricted distribution.



http://www.wordinfo.info/words/index/info/view_unit/459/3/?s...



HTH




Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stenochoric
Dolores Vázquez
3 +1stenochorous / stenochoric - species with a restricted distribution
Sheila Hardie
3endemic
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endemic


Explanation:
"In biology and ecology endemic means exclusively native to a place or biota, in contrast to cosmopolitan or introduced. However, it is also differentiated from indigenous: A species that is endemic is unique to a defined place or region (in other words only found in that place or region) and not naturally found anywhere else, whereas a species that is indigenous to somewhere may be native to other locations as well. "

"Stenochoric" also appears in a limited number of web pages.


    Reference: http://ecce.uclm.es/documentos/version_homogen/anexo2_glosar...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endemic_(ecology)
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stenochorous / stenochoric - species with a restricted distribution


Explanation:
stenochoric, stenochory, stenochorous
1. Having a narrow range of distribution.
2. A plant that has a restricted distribution.



http://www.wordinfo.info/words/index/info/view_unit/459/3/?s...



HTH




Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stenochoric


Explanation:
Estenócora (stenochoric): especie que se extiende sobre áreas reducidas. // Es sinónimo de “endémica”. // Que tiene un estrecho radio de distribución.


    Reference: http://www.neiff.com.ar/downloads/25.doc
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4