KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

pluma de calamares

English translation: squid pen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pluma de calamares
English translation:squid pen
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:57 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: pluma de calamares
Estoy traduciendo un artículo sobre métodos de purificación para obtener whiskers de quitina a partir de caparazones de camarones:

"La evaluación de la mejor condición para la obtención de Whiskers se llevo a cabo comparando las morfologías observadas por TEM luego de los tratamientos con los ácidos: xxxx, todos de concentración xxM, el proceso de ultrasonido y teñido posterior. ... Los Whiskers de quitina hidrolizada haciendo uso de ácido xxx 1M se muestran en la figura xx. Este ácido fue el que pemitió obtener fibras desagregadas. Se midieron alrededor de 300 microfibras, cuyas longitudes oscilan entre xxx y xxx nm, aun cuando el 70% de las mismas exhiben tamaños entre xxx y xxx nm. En la literatura se reportan Whiskers de longitudes inferiores a 300 nm obtenidos a partir de quitina de cangrejos (7) y en el caso de **pluma de calamares** se reportan tamaños cercanos a 150 nm (6), es decir que las dimensiones encontradas son consistentes con las reportadas en la literatura. "
Yvonne Becker
internal shell
Explanation:
A los primeros pertenecen los calamares, las sepias o jibias y los chopos; son moluscos de cuerpo alargado, provistos de aletas laterales de forma triangular que llevan alrededor de la boca una corona de ocho brazos de longitud semejante entre sí y otros dos más largos; la concha es interna, muy reducida y de naturaleza córnea, ésta recibe el nombre de pluma.


The squid, a representative cephalopod, shows several variations on the mollusk body plan. With a name meaning “head-footed,” the cephalopod’s “foot,” which is single and large in most other mollusks, is divided into sucker-bearing arms, or tentacles, specialized for drawing food into the animals’ beaklike jaws. Another cephalopod adaptation is the mantle. Highly muscular, it forces water from the cavity through the tubular siphon to propel the animal quickly through the water. Most notable perhaps is the internal shell, greatly reduced from the large external shells of other mollusks. This shell is entirely absent in octopuses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 02:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more info PEN: http://ca.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761576141/Cephalopod....
More advanced cephalopods are exemplified by the squid and cuttlefish, in which the shell is reduced and covered by tissue. The squid has a thin, horny, internal shell called a pen.
Selected response from:

Barbara Duffus
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su excelente trabajo de investigación. Effectivamente, existen numerosas referencias de "squid pen" como fuente de quitina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2internal shell
Barbara Duffus
5 -1squid gills
David Brown
3squid bristles
Javier Perez
1Tail fin of Giant Squids (?)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squid bristles


Explanation:
I am not sure, but is the better I found

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tail fin of Giant Squids (?)


Explanation:
Definition:
widely distributed fast-moving ten-armed cephalopod mollusk having a long tapered body with triangular tail fins .
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giant_squid & http://www.answers.com/topic/squid
Squid
The common name applied to cephalopods of the order Teuthoidea. They are marine mollusks that inhabit the oceans of the world. Squids are characterized by having eight arms and two longer tentacles around the mouth; an elongated, tapered, usually streamlined body; an internal rod- or bladelike shield (gladius); and fins on the body (mantle). The arms have two (infrequently four or six) rows of suckers and occasionally clawlike hooks, and the tentacles have terminal clubs with suckers, hooks, or both. The muscular, elastic tentacles are contractile, not retractile into pockets like those of cuttlefishes (Sepioidea). See also Sepioidea.
Squids have an exceptionally well-developed brain and organs of the central nervous system that approach in complexity and function those of fishes and even some birds and mammals. Squids are active, powerful swimmers, driven by jet propulsion as water taken into the mantle cavity is forcefully expelled through the funnel. Prey, normally shrimps, fishes, or other squids, are captured with the two tentacles and held with the arms while the beaks cut off bites that the radula and tongue shove down the throat. See also Nervous system (invertebrate).
Two groups (suborders) of squids are recognized: Myopsida and Oegopsida. See also Cephalopoda; Coleoidea.
Any of nearly 400 species of 10-armed cephalopods, found in both coastal and oceanic waters, that prey on fishes and crustaceans. They range from less than 0.75 in. (1.5 cm) to more than 65 ft (20 m) long (in the case of the giant squid). Two of the 10 arms are long, slender tentacles; each has an expanded end and four rows of suckers with toothed, hard-edged rings. An internal shell supports the slender tubular body of most species. Squid eyes, almost as complex as human eyes, are usually set into the sides of the head. Squids may be swift swimmers (propelling themselves by contracting and relaxing their mantle or by undulating their two fins) or mere drifters; water expelled from a funnel below the head can propel the squid backward. Like the octopus, the squid may emit an inky cloud from its ink sac when in danger from sperm whales, fishes, or humans, among other predators. For more information on squid, visit Britannica.com.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 02:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay .. ya veo ahora! Perdón mi ignorancia .... la concha es interna, muy reducida y de naturaleza córnea, ésta recibe el nombre de pluma (part of Barbara's note).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal shell


Explanation:
A los primeros pertenecen los calamares, las sepias o jibias y los chopos; son moluscos de cuerpo alargado, provistos de aletas laterales de forma triangular que llevan alrededor de la boca una corona de ocho brazos de longitud semejante entre sí y otros dos más largos; la concha es interna, muy reducida y de naturaleza córnea, ésta recibe el nombre de pluma.


The squid, a representative cephalopod, shows several variations on the mollusk body plan. With a name meaning “head-footed,” the cephalopod’s “foot,” which is single and large in most other mollusks, is divided into sucker-bearing arms, or tentacles, specialized for drawing food into the animals’ beaklike jaws. Another cephalopod adaptation is the mantle. Highly muscular, it forces water from the cavity through the tubular siphon to propel the animal quickly through the water. Most notable perhaps is the internal shell, greatly reduced from the large external shells of other mollusks. This shell is entirely absent in octopuses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 02:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more info PEN: http://ca.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761576141/Cephalopod....
More advanced cephalopods are exemplified by the squid and cuttlefish, in which the shell is reduced and covered by tissue. The squid has a thin, horny, internal shell called a pen.


    Reference: http://omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen2/ciencia...
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/media_461553803_761552165_-1_1/Genera...
Barbara Duffus
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su excelente trabajo de investigación. Effectivamente, existen numerosas referencias de "squid pen" como fuente de quitina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Cualquiera que los ha lavado conoce esta concha; cuánto trabajo, pero qué delicia...
1 hr

agree  David Brown: or "squid pen", see below
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
squid gills


Explanation:
A diagram showing the gill

http://encarta.msn.com/media_461553803/Generalized_Anatomy_o...

A description of the gill
http://www.bu.edu/lernet/GK12/eric/squid_dissection.pdf

These are the long, feather-shaped organs that are attached to the sides of the mantle andextend along the anterior half of the mantle.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-27 13:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well we have to differentiate between "pluma" meaning feather or pen in this context!
Barbara--is technical correct..but there are references to
SQUID PEN


http://www.mbayaq.org/efc/living_species/default.asp?hOri=1&...

In Monterey Bay, the sunflower star eats—in season—dead or dying squid. After the star digests the squid, the indigestible squid pen—its internal shell, which is too large to be defecated—works its way through the body wall.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Duffus: I believe the gills are a separate element, David - they show up in diagram my web page too
1 hr
  -> but they do look like feathers, don't they? strange