KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

enfermedades que surgen

English translation: diseases that arise


18:11 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: enfermedades que surgen
Se entiende por evento adverso (AE) todo acontecimiento médico imprevisto e indeseado que se presenta en forma de signos, síntomas, hallazgos de laboratorio anormales o enfermedades que surgen o se agravan respecto de la visita basal (es decir, estaban presentes al momento de la visita inicial del estudio) durante un estudio clínico con un Producto Medicinal ( Investigational medicinal product) en Fase de Investigación, independientemente de la relación causal y aún en el caso de que no se haya administrado Producto Medicinal en Fase de Investigación.
atticus
Argentina
English translation:diseases that arise
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

MariCarmen Pizarro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3illnesses that arise
Henry Hinds
4 +3diseases that ariseMariCarmen Pizarro
4sicknesses that arise
Romado


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sicknesses that arise


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
illnesses that arise


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Taña Dalglish: I prefer "illnesses"; there is a slight difference between "illnesses" and "diseases". Un abrazo.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Taña.

agree  Rachel Fell: agree with Taña - arise or occur
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rachel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diseases that arise


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalia Suescun
11 mins
  -> Thank you Nathalia

agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Raptisi

agree  Eloy Carmona: I prefer this one.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Eloy