Contaminación

English translation: pollution

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / contamination vs. pollution
Spanish term or phrase: Contaminación
Contaminación (biología)
This is one topic in the syllabus of Biology in the Curriculum in Medicine at a Venezuelan university:
“Contaminación. Causas, efectos y prevención. Clases de contaminación (aire, suelo)”

What is the appropriate translation of “contaminación” here?
Contamination or pollution?
Why use one term instead of the other?

Many thanks in advance.
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
English translation:pollution
Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contaminación
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your help.
I have decided to use “pollution” because, even though this is a curriculum of medicine, here the term “contaminación” deals with “contaminación ambiental” and other types of contamination not restricted to the medical field.
In addition to your answers, I this article very helpful: Difference Between Contamination and Pollution - http://www.differencebetween.net/science/health/difference-between-contamination-and-pollution/
THANKS AGAIN

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Contamination
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1pollution
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollution


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contaminación

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your help.
I have decided to use “pollution” because, even though this is a curriculum of medicine, here the term “contaminación” deals with “contaminación ambiental” and other types of contamination not restricted to the medical field.
In addition to your answers, I this article very helpful: Difference Between Contamination and Pollution - http://www.differencebetween.net/science/health/difference-between-contamination-and-pollution/
THANKS AGAIN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Druce
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nooo. This is a medical curriculum. 'Pollution' would never be used in the context of contaminated food or water.
5 hrs
  -> Biological pollution is the movement of living organisms, either accidentally or intentionally, from the places where they evolved to new environments where a lack of natural enemies permits their population to explode.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contamination


Explanation:
In the context of a medical curriculum, I would not use 'pollution', for the reasons given in John's definition.

'Contamination' is widely used in medicine for contexts in which you would never use 'pollution''. For example, contamination with disease pathogens:

13 Fatal Diseases Caused by Water Contamination
all-about-water-filters.com/fatal-diseases-caused-by-water-contamination/
**Water contamination illness** isn't just a problem for developing countries, though. Even in the United States, these sorts of outbreaks still occur. For a couple of ...
‎Water Contamination ... · ‎Salmonellosis · ‎E. coli · ‎Meningitis

Diseases Caused by Contaminated Food - Video & Lesson Transcript ...
https://study.com/academy/lesson/diseases-caused-by-contamin...
Oct 12, 2017 - If you thought that diarrhea, fever, and vomiting were your major worries stemming from **eating contaminated food**, you haven't heard the half of it. This lesson tells you about the many afflictions caused by contaminated food. ... She probably had cholera, a disease caused by the ...

Department of Health | 8 **Food poisoning and contamination**
www.health.gov.au › ... › Environmental Health › enHealth
One type of clostridium bacteria produces a very serious food poisoning disease called botulism. This disease is caused by eating food which is contaminated ...


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Your argument has convinced me....
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Neil Ashby
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil!

disagree  Francois Boye: THe concept of biological pollution contradicts Muriel's statements. Biological pollution is the movement of living organisms, either accidentally or intentionally, from the places where they evolved to new environments where a lack of natural enemies per
13 hrs
  -> Sorry, François, the term is not used in medicine. I think your response is retaliatory.

agree  EleoE
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TomWalker
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marie Wilson
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie!