KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

(phrase)

English translation: a la inmovilizaci'on


13:41 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: (phrase)
Inmobilización de enzimas y células y su aplicación a la biocatálisis.

El "su" en la oración a qué hace referencia??? A la inmobilización o a las células y enzimas???
Veronica Vazquez
English translation:a la inmovilizaci'on
Explanation:
Perddona la falta de acentos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 13:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy utilizando un teclado aleman y no encuentro las letras, perdona las faltas.
Selected response from:

jclopezpozas
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a la inmovilizaci'onjclopezpozas
4 +4cell and enzyme immobilisation and its application to biocatalysis
Rachel Fell
5inmobilization
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a la inmovilizaci'on


Explanation:
Perddona la falta de acentos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 13:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy utilizando un teclado aleman y no encuentro las letras, perdona las faltas.


jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACPTranslations: Yes, definitely is a "their". Best regards. Alejandra
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  jrb
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fanny_C: Is an "its"
25 mins
  -> Also thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Jawohl!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inmobilization


Explanation:
It appears that the word "su" refers to this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-23 14:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though only 75 hits come up (on a google search) of \"inmobilization, cells OR enzymes,\" there\'s clear support that the terms are used in this context. Suerte!



Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cell and enzyme immobilisation and its application to biocatalysis


Explanation:
or immobilization (in US)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH: immobilization (with a "Z")
1 hr
  -> Thanks! (I like to offer the UK option too!)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: yes, z. Gracias, no lo sab¡a, hubiera jurado que estaba en franc‚s
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto! (con "s" en Reino Unido)

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  PaulinaRich
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula