International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

comportase de lodos

English translation: sludge composting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compostaje de lodos
English translation:sludge composting
Entered by: sugrass

12:25 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / energias renovables
Spanish term or phrase: comportase de lodos
Agradeceré muchisimo la ayuda . No se como poner este término en inglés. Este es el contexto
El tamaño de las partículas es fundamental. Cuanto mayor sea la superficie específica del sustrato, mejor y más rápido será el ataque microbiano, y con ello, se alcanzará una mayor actividad química. Por este motivo es conveniente trocear, desmenuzar y, mejor todavía moler el material de partida. La experiencia aconseja como tamaño adecuado entre 1 y 5 cm de diámetro. En el caso de *comportase de lodos*, conviene tener en cuenta la baja porosidad de los mismos, y por tanto es necesario mezclarlos con otros materiales que confieran estructura apropiada para la aireación y la capacidad de retención hídrica y además sean preferentemente inertes desde el punto de vista químico .......
Malena Garcia
Peru
sludge composting
Explanation:
No sé si estoy en lo correcto, pero asumo que "comportase de lodos" es lo mismo que "compostaje de lodos". Referencias:

Composting
The general climate for for sludge composting is healthy. More cities are turning to composting because of the public's perception of recycling. ...
www.lagoonsonline.com/composting.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Sludge Composting Systems
Business directory for city and county government including landscape, maintenance, parking, noise barriers, fleet management, computer software, ...
www.americancityandcountyguide.com/Sludge_Composting_System... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Natural Life Magazine #58 - Sewage Sludge as Fertilizer
An environmental group in Santa Cruz, California called CURE has also found problems with composting sludge, pointing to a growing body of anecdotal ...
www.life.ca/nl/58/sludge.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

COMPOSTING SEWAGE SLUDGE WASTES IN RELATION TO THEIR SUITABILITY ...
ISHS International Symposium on Compost Recycling of Wastes COMPOSTING SEWAGE SLUDGE WASTES IN RELATION TO THEIR SUITABILITY FOR USE AS FERTILIZER MATERIALS ...
www.actahort.org/books/302/302_19.htm - Similar pages

Sludge Composting, Waste Disposal, Recultivating, Nutrients ...
Reko Gmbh are Specialists in releasing Nutrients for Waste Disposal Plants and in Waste Disposal, Sludge Composting and Recultivating, of Organic and ...
www.idswater.com/water/europe/Reko_Composting/Waste_Disposa... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Composting Publications: NJ-1
Sludge Composting and Utilization: A Design and Operating Manual ... Sludge Composting and Utilization gives results of research published in 1982 and ...
www.nraes.org/publications/nj1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DISPOSAL OF WOOL SCOURING SLUDGE BY COMPOSTING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Extensive technical paper about research into the possibility of composting wool scouring sludge as an environmentally safe and viable form of disposal.
www.autexrj.org/No3-2004/0093.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Papermill sludge Composting and Compost Utilization
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
papermill sludge compost as a potting mix constituent. ... homogenization of the sludge during composting, co-composting with other materials that can ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/12/11521.pdf - Similar pages

A cost analysis of sewage sludge composting for small and mid ...
The costs of building and operating windrow, aerated static pile(ASP), and horizontal agitated solids bed(HASB) sewage sludge composting facilities for ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14058629 - Similar pages

Stabilization of heavy metals in sewage sludge composting process
This study investigated the stabilization of heavy metals in a sewage sludge composting process using kaoline addition. The results indicate that the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14051936 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sludge composting
sugrass
4in the event any type of mud is involved
silviantonia
4mud bath
patyjs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mud bath


Explanation:
I think this is what you need....

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event any type of mud is involved


Explanation:
No puedes decir 'muds' por eso tienes que decir que si hay algún tipo de "mud" envuelto...

... in the event any type of mud (or types of mud) are involved, one must take into account their low porosity...

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sludge composting


Explanation:
No sé si estoy en lo correcto, pero asumo que "comportase de lodos" es lo mismo que "compostaje de lodos". Referencias:

Composting
The general climate for for sludge composting is healthy. More cities are turning to composting because of the public's perception of recycling. ...
www.lagoonsonline.com/composting.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Sludge Composting Systems
Business directory for city and county government including landscape, maintenance, parking, noise barriers, fleet management, computer software, ...
www.americancityandcountyguide.com/Sludge_Composting_System... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Natural Life Magazine #58 - Sewage Sludge as Fertilizer
An environmental group in Santa Cruz, California called CURE has also found problems with composting sludge, pointing to a growing body of anecdotal ...
www.life.ca/nl/58/sludge.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

COMPOSTING SEWAGE SLUDGE WASTES IN RELATION TO THEIR SUITABILITY ...
ISHS International Symposium on Compost Recycling of Wastes COMPOSTING SEWAGE SLUDGE WASTES IN RELATION TO THEIR SUITABILITY FOR USE AS FERTILIZER MATERIALS ...
www.actahort.org/books/302/302_19.htm - Similar pages

Sludge Composting, Waste Disposal, Recultivating, Nutrients ...
Reko Gmbh are Specialists in releasing Nutrients for Waste Disposal Plants and in Waste Disposal, Sludge Composting and Recultivating, of Organic and ...
www.idswater.com/water/europe/Reko_Composting/Waste_Disposa... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Composting Publications: NJ-1
Sludge Composting and Utilization: A Design and Operating Manual ... Sludge Composting and Utilization gives results of research published in 1982 and ...
www.nraes.org/publications/nj1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DISPOSAL OF WOOL SCOURING SLUDGE BY COMPOSTING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Extensive technical paper about research into the possibility of composting wool scouring sludge as an environmentally safe and viable form of disposal.
www.autexrj.org/No3-2004/0093.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Papermill sludge Composting and Compost Utilization
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
papermill sludge compost as a potting mix constituent. ... homogenization of the sludge during composting, co-composting with other materials that can ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/12/11521.pdf - Similar pages

A cost analysis of sewage sludge composting for small and mid ...
The costs of building and operating windrow, aerated static pile(ASP), and horizontal agitated solids bed(HASB) sewage sludge composting facilities for ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14058629 - Similar pages

Stabilization of heavy metals in sewage sludge composting process
This study investigated the stabilization of heavy metals in a sewage sludge composting process using kaoline addition. The results indicate that the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14051936 - Similar pages

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
3 days44 mins
  -> Thanks!