KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

especies gorronas

English translation: scrounge species


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especies gorronas
English translation:scrounge species
Entered by: celiacp

08:01 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: especies gorronas
Entiendo que mi principal aportación en este campo fue doble. Por un lado, la identificación de grandes semejanzas en la librea aposemática de especies afines, que suponían la explotación común de un uniforme advertidor eficaz por parte de diversas especies emparentadas, es decir, de círculos sinaposemáticos, el llamado mimetismo de Müller, en el que cada especie, protegida por el sistema defensivo que sea, se beneficia del mensaje que todas ellas emiten (Figura 4). Por otro, la indicación de que determinadas especies no especialmente defendidas podían aprovecharse del valor aposemático de las libreas de otras especies de parentesco alejado que sí lo están, imitándolas hasta donde es posible. Éste es el mimetismo verdadero, o de Bates, en el que una o más **especies gorronas** (es el término técnico) e inocuas sobreviven a costa de las defendidas (Figura 5). Dejando aparte otras características, ya se entiende que cuantas más especies mimetas de Müller compartan la misma librea aposemática mejor, y que sus poblaciones pueden ser abundantes, mientras que las especies mimetas de Bates no pueden ser muy numerosas, y lo mismo vale para sus individuos, no sea que los depredadores ingenuos adviertan el engaño
Jason Willis-Lee
sponge/scrounge species
Explanation:
"gorrón" es coloquial en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-10-26 08:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sponger/scrounger (sin "r" sería el verbo). Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-10-26 08:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z. Barta and L.-A. Giraldeau, State-Dependent Producer-Scrounger Game - [ Traduzca esta página ]Models of producer/scrounger relationships within and between species. Pages 267 –287 in C. J. Barnard, ed. Producers and scroungers: strategies of ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/30... - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-10-26 08:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behavioral Ecology - Lecture Notes 8 - [ Traduzca esta página ]In theory, helping to feed another species should not have an evolutionary benefit. ... whereas the “scrounger” needed only to grasp the reward. ...
www.biology.eku.edu/ritchiso/BehavEcolnotes8.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-10-26 08:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=gorr...
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Celia...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"bluffing" species
Andrés Martínez
3 +1parasitic species
Sheila Hardie
4sponge/scrounge species
celiacp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponge/scrounge species


Explanation:
"gorrón" es coloquial en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-10-26 08:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sponger/scrounger (sin "r" sería el verbo). Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-10-26 08:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z. Barta and L.-A. Giraldeau, State-Dependent Producer-Scrounger Game - [ Traduzca esta página ]Models of producer/scrounger relationships within and between species. Pages 267 –287 in C. J. Barnard, ed. Producers and scroungers: strategies of ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/30... - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-10-26 08:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behavioral Ecology - Lecture Notes 8 - [ Traduzca esta página ]In theory, helping to feed another species should not have an evolutionary benefit. ... whereas the “scrounger” needed only to grasp the reward. ...
www.biology.eku.edu/ritchiso/BehavEcolnotes8.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-10-26 08:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=gorr...


celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Celia...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parasitic species


Explanation:
I think they might be referring to 'parasitic species'.

HTH

Sheila

JSTOR: Mimicry in Plants and Animals.
One of the difficulties in mimicry is how the sexes recognize each other and there is a particu- larly subtle example of this in two parasitic species of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0021-8901(196904)6%3A1%3C111%3AMIPAA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-H - Pàgines semblants

Most Spectacular Batesian Mimicry
Batesian mimicry involves a palatable, unprotected species (the mimic) that ... True Batesian mimicry is parasitic in nature with the model deriving no ...
ufbir.ifas.ufl.edu/chap28.htm - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-10-26 08:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# characteristic of an organism that grows, feeds, and is sheltered on or in a different organism (the host) while contributing nothing to the survival of the host
www.fws.gov/midwest/mussel/glossary.html

# living on or in the organism of another species, known as the host, and obtaining nutrients from its body.
www.archbold-station.org/discoveringflscrub/unit3/glossary3...


# relating to or caused by parasites; "parasitic infection"
# epenthetic: of or pertaining to epenthesis
# of plants or persons; having the nature or habits of a parasite or leech; living off another; "a wealthy class parasitic upon the labor of the masses"; "parasitic vines that strangle the trees"; "bloodsucking blackmailer"; "his indolent leechlike existence"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# A parasite is an organism that lives in or on the living tissue of a host organism at the expense of that host. The biological interaction between the host and the parasite is called parasitism. Parasitism is a type of symbiosis, by one definition, although another definition of symbiosis excludes parasitism, since it requires that the host benefit from the interaction as well as the parasite.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parasitic

the act of harmfully living off of another organism without benefiting it in any way
www.sensesofwildness.com/africa/GLOSSARY.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutos (2006-10-26 09:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some more info on Batesian mimicry:

True Batesian mimicry is parasitic in nature with the model deriving no benefit and possible harm (Devries 1987). The mimics don’t share the models nasty taste or painful sting, just its appearance and behavior. Thus, the models may be harmed by being mistaken for palatable mimics and should evolve to rid themselves of these relationships (Devries 1987).

Since its conception, Batesian mimicry has been the subject of great debate and countless papers. Charles Darwin, although accepting Batesian mimicry, viewed it as accidental with the mimic looking similar enough to the unrelated model to allow it slight protection (Clarke and Sheppard 1960a). The theory is often misrepresented and confused with its counterpart, Mullerian mimicry. In this case, the model is not defined and several unpalatable species share warning colors or patterns to evade predation. Batesian relationships are found in many insect orders. This paper identifies the most spectacular example.

http://ufbir.ifas.ufl.edu/chap28.htm


Both Batesian and Müllerian mimicries are considered classical evidence of natural selection where predation pressure has, at times, created a striking similarity between unrelated prey species. Batesian mimicry, in which palatable mimics resemble unpalatable aposematic species, is parasitic and only beneficial to the mimics.

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15929342

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrés Martínez: No, se refiere al mimetismo llamado batesiano (batesian mimicry), en el que una especie inofensiva adopta un aspecto/color/forma similar a otra peligrosa en su provecho. Ej: la serpiente coral (muy venenosa) y la falsa coral (inofensiva).
25 mins
  -> gracias, Urico - sí - de hecho lo he indicado arriba - pero no he citado todo el artículo sobre Batesian mimicry :-)

agree  David Brown: Batesian mimics (named after Henry Walter Bates ), where the mimic resembles the ... True Batesian mimicry is parasitic in nature with the model deriving no ...
44 mins
  -> thanks, David - what a coincidence - I just added a note and it includes the sentence you quote here :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"bluffing" species


Explanation:
Las especies batesianas son especies inofensivas que adoptan el aspecto, forma o color de otra especie peligrosa como medio de defensa. En mi opinión el uso de "gorrón" no es muy afortunado porque da otra idea distinta, la de aprovecharse DIRECTAMENTE de otro, que no es el caso (eso es parasitismo o comensalismo).

http://www.rae.es
gorrón2, na.

1. adj. Que tiene por hábito comer, vivir, regalarse o divertirse a costa ajena.


Yo optaría por una palabra como "bluff", porque estos animales aparentan ser lo que no son.

http://rainforests.mongabay.com/0306.htm

Batesian Mimicry
Batesian mimicry is named for Henry Walter Bates, a British scientist who studied mimicry in Amazonian butterflies during the mid- and late nineteenth century. Batesian mimicry refers to two or more species that are similar in appearance, but only one of which is armed with spines, stingers, or toxic chemistry, while its apparent double lacks these traits. The second species has no defense other than resembling the unpalatable species and is afforded protection from certain predators by its resemblance to the unpalatable species, which the predator associates with a certain appearance and a bad experience.

http://biologia.eia.edu.co/ecologia/documentos/relacionesint...

Mimetismo batesiano: cuando especies no venenosas se asemejan a especies venenosas. Por ejemplo la falsa coral presenta una coloración muy semejante a la coral verdadera.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-26 08:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://herpcenter.ipfw.edu/outreach/INherps/INsnakes.htm

Snakes have evolved a variety of defense strategies since they are preyed upon by mammals, birds, and even other snakes.
(...)
*** Snakes also often employ a variety of bluffing behaviors . Several species vibrate their tail when threatened, making a rattling sound when it strikes dry leaves. Believing the snake to be a venomous rattlesnake, the predator may move on, unwilling to risk a potentially dangerous encounter. ***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-10-26 08:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.exploratorium.edu/frogs/mainstory/frogstory3.html
Color and camouflage
(...)
Not all frogs try to blend in. Especially in the tropics, there are wildly colored frogs of yellow, blue, orange, red, and purple, often patterned with bold stripes and spots. These bright colors serve as a warning to predators: "Don't eat me; I'm poisonous." *** In this regard, frogs aren't above bluffing. Some nonpoisonous species of frogs have adopted the colors of poison dart frogs to trick predators into giving them a wide berth they don't deserve. ***




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 09:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Impostor" sería tanto en castellano como en inglés una alternativa mejor.

http://www.motherearthnews.com/Nature_and_Environment/2003_A...
The Great Pretenders
In nature, things are not always as they seem.
(...)
A variety of insects, including some beetles and moths, mimic hoes and wasps. ***The most common impostors are the syrphid flies: nectar-loving hover flies, drone flies and more. Most syrphids are fat, fuzzy and buzzy like bees; some are slim and hardbodied like wasps. ***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 09:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supposition, of course, is that the unarmed and perfectly edible insects have, over the eons, developed the same striped uniform as the bees and wasps for defen sive purposes. Predators that have learned a painful lesson from the real stinging thing will avoid the *** impostors ***, too.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71