International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

montaje de segmentos de la gónada

English translation: mounting sections of the gonad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montaje de segmentos de la gónada
English translation:mounting sections of the gonad
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

20:12 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: montaje de segmentos de la gónada
Hola!

Estoy traduciendo al inglés un proyecto para la repoblación de piangua (un tipo de molusco). El original indica: "evaluación del estado de la población de pianguas mediante técnicas histológicas (cortado, tinción y montaje de segmentos de la gónada de las pianguas, medición microscópica del diámetro de los óvulos)".

Como se imaginarán... necesito ayuda!!!

Gracias.

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
mounting sections of the gonad
Explanation:
In histological studes, what is usually mounted is a "section" (as in cross section)

Mount sections in DPX. Mounting in a synthetic resin eg. DPX ... Turn the slide over and allow the DPX to spread between the section and coverslip. ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/pathology/protocols/mountdpx.html

Biorepository cooperative histology request form v 2.0 7/20/06. The Mount ... Cut an unstained section. $0.50 per. slide. Mount and cut a frozen section, ...
www.mssm.edu/research/resources/pdf/histology_services_requ...

Put the date of sectioning on the RUBELAB HISTOLOGY SCHEDULE "Sectioned:_____. ... If you are mounting a 1 in 4 series, mount section #4 as you count from ...
depts.washington.edu/rubelab/protocols/paraffin.html - 15k



Ovarian cyst analysis and gonadal histology ... B, A 20-µm section of an ovary from a 9-month-old line C MT- {alpha} female. C, A 20-µm section of an ovary ...
endo.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/142/11/5005 -

Gonadal histology showed that no fish with ovaries could be discerned in the ... Figure 1A shows a typical section of the gonad of a control male fish. ...
entc.allenpress.com/entconline/?request=get-document&doi=10.1897%2F03-26 -

Histology of the grafts confirmed testicular or ovarian differentiation. ... A) Histological section of a gonad from a 31-day-old male fetus (#5, ...
www.biolreprod.org/cgi/content/full/73/3/554 -
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!! Me ayudó muchísimo!

Hellen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mounting sections of the gonadCatalina Connon
3mounting of segments of the gonad
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting of segments of the gonad


Explanation:
mounting of segments of the [piangua in English - sorry, haven't checked yet!] gonad


RNA in situ hybridization of dissected gonads
Mounting gonads for viewing. Using a drawn capillary pipette, transfer settled worms onto a large 2% agar pad that covers most of a slide. ...
www.wormbook.org/chapters/www_RNAishdissectedgonads/RNAishd... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
DEVELOPMENT AND DISEASE Dax1 regulates testis cord organization ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Whole-mount gonads were dissected, examined. with a MZLF III dissecting microscope (Leica, ... and mounted with Vectashield mounting medium (Vector ...
dev.biologists.org/cgi/reprint/130/5/1029.pdf

JSTOR: A Simplified Method for Determining Sex in Hatchling Sea ...
B) Complete female (left) and male gonad; length 9.5 mm and 7.3 mm respectively. ... Handling, fixing, staining and mounting nematodes, p. 39-54. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0045-8511(19850805)3%3A1985%3A3%3C779%3AASMFDS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Similar pages

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mounting sections of the gonad


Explanation:
In histological studes, what is usually mounted is a "section" (as in cross section)

Mount sections in DPX. Mounting in a synthetic resin eg. DPX ... Turn the slide over and allow the DPX to spread between the section and coverslip. ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/pathology/protocols/mountdpx.html

Biorepository cooperative histology request form v 2.0 7/20/06. The Mount ... Cut an unstained section. $0.50 per. slide. Mount and cut a frozen section, ...
www.mssm.edu/research/resources/pdf/histology_services_requ...

Put the date of sectioning on the RUBELAB HISTOLOGY SCHEDULE "Sectioned:_____. ... If you are mounting a 1 in 4 series, mount section #4 as you count from ...
depts.washington.edu/rubelab/protocols/paraffin.html - 15k



Ovarian cyst analysis and gonadal histology ... B, A 20-µm section of an ovary from a 9-month-old line C MT- {alpha} female. C, A 20-µm section of an ovary ...
endo.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/142/11/5005 -

Gonadal histology showed that no fish with ovaries could be discerned in the ... Figure 1A shows a typical section of the gonad of a control male fish. ...
entc.allenpress.com/entconline/?request=get-document&doi=10.1897%2F03-26 -

Histology of the grafts confirmed testicular or ovarian differentiation. ... A) Histological section of a gonad from a 31-day-old male fetus (#5, ...
www.biolreprod.org/cgi/content/full/73/3/554 -

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!! Me ayudó muchísimo!

Hellen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
15 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: you're right, I think I was concentrating on the mounting as well as having had too many segments in other contexts when I answered!
20 hrs