KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

térmicas

English translation: thermal winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:térmicas
English translation:thermal winds
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:18 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Ornithology / hawks
Spanish term or phrase: térmicas
Como los demás buteos, tienen ten- dencia a utilizar las térmicas, especial- mente en sus desplazamientos migra- torios para ahorrar energías, y cuando suben utilizando las térmicas se les puede ver mantener sus alas en posición “V”.
Robert Forstag
United States
thermal winds
Explanation:
Maybe...

AG-Brose-Neu
As the desert is warmed by the sun, heated air rises, creating uplifting thermal winds. Hawks, eagles and ravens catch these winds and circle overhead, ...
www.bio.tu-darmstadt.de/zoology/www-brose/projects/speciesl... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Top 7 Birding Areas in Marin County
The hawks concentrate here to catch the thermal wind currents necessary to cross the Golden Gate. For a different experience, continue down Conzelman Rd. to ...
www.marintrails.com/birds.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Birds of Prey Endangered Species Handbook
Flying along thermal wind currents, they funnel into flyways as they pass through mountain chains. In the eastern United States, thousands of hawks, ...
www.endangeredspecieshandbook.org/persecution_birds.php - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-04 18:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "thermal wind currents":-)
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thermal updrafts
John Cutler
4 +1thermals
Sheila Hardie
4 +1thermal winds
sugrass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal winds


Explanation:
Maybe...

AG-Brose-Neu
As the desert is warmed by the sun, heated air rises, creating uplifting thermal winds. Hawks, eagles and ravens catch these winds and circle overhead, ...
www.bio.tu-darmstadt.de/zoology/www-brose/projects/speciesl... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Top 7 Birding Areas in Marin County
The hawks concentrate here to catch the thermal wind currents necessary to cross the Golden Gate. For a different experience, continue down Conzelman Rd. to ...
www.marintrails.com/birds.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Birds of Prey Endangered Species Handbook
Flying along thermal wind currents, they funnel into flyways as they pass through mountain chains. In the eastern United States, thousands of hawks, ...
www.endangeredspecieshandbook.org/persecution_birds.php - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-04 18:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "thermal wind currents":-)

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
7 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermals


Explanation:
That's what I'd say.

HTH


Sheila


A small, rising parcel of warm air produced when the earth's surface is heated unevenly.
www.wrcc.dri.edu/ams/glossary.html
Of, making use of, producing, or caused by heat.
eobglossary.gsfc.nasa.gov/Library/glossary.php3
A rising parcel of warm, and less dense, air generally produced when the Earth's surface is heated or when cold air moves over a warmer surface such as warm water.
www.islandnet.com/~see/weather/general/wxgls_tz.htm


Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Like other New World Vultures, the Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture utilizes thermals to stay aloft with minimal effort. It lays its eggs on flat surfaces, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lesser_Yellow-headed_Vulture - 61k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Turkey Vulture facts and pictures on Yahoo! Kids Animals
The birds count on these air currents, and that is why we seldom see a Turkey Vulture on a windless day, when thermals do not form. ...
kids.yahoo.com/animals/birds/1941--Turkey+Vulture - 17k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
The Griffon Vulture - Buitre Leonado
It is surprising to see how the colours of the Griffon Vulture have evolved so ... the same thermals and frequently perch in close proximity to one another. ...
www.upbustleandout.co.uk/zahara/vulture/vulture.htm - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

God online christain community network
Eagles use thermals to help them soar. Thermals are currents rising off warm air and updrafts generated by terrain near rivers with cliffs, valley edges or ...
www.godonline.co.za/eagles-5-soaring.html - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-04 18:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Southeastern Michigan Raptor Research
Many species of raptors utilize thermals to varying degrees during migration. Thermals are columns of rising air caused by heating of the earth by the sun. ...
www.smrr.net/what.shtml - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Nebraska Game and Parks Commission - Spring Migration Guide ...
Guide to south-central Nebraska's Spring Migration. ... Cranes are diurnal or daytime migrants and use thermals to their advantage. ...
www.ngpc.state.ne.us/wildlife/ guides/migration/sandhill.asp - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Golden Eagle Migration
When thermals are not available, hawks and eagles resort to powered flight. Thus, weather conditions affect migration strategies of these species. ...
www.nps.gov/akso/ParkWise/Students/ReferenceLibrary/ DENA/GoldenEagles/GoldenEagleMigration.htm - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermal updrafts


Explanation:
Wildlife Photography - Species Profile
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Vultures soar through the skies by gliding on air currents and thermal updrafts. Air currents in the city come from the updrafts of wind blowing against ...
www.naturephotographers.net/kac0302-1.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

rom the archives: I ride like an eagle soaring on thermal updrafts...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
I ride like an eagle soaring on thermal updrafts... I stayed at Chris’s last night, and am writing you from the train to Sac. I got the good set-up; ...
fromthearchives.blogspot.com/2007/10/i-ride-like-eagle-soaring-on-thermal.html - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2007-11-04 19:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flight in Birds
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Over the sea, large physical objects and thermal updrafts are very rare. Instead, Albatrosses and their kin use small local updrafts caused by the wind ...
www.earthlife.net/birds/flight.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-11-04 21:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flight in Birds
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
How do birds fly? An introduction to flight in birds. ... This produces the thermal updrafts that many of the large birds mentioned earlier use to keep ...
www.earthlife.net/birds/flight.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Soaring Flight of Land Birds
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soaring differs from gliding flight in that the bird does nor lose altitude and ... In temperate climates birds' use of thermal updrafts is somewhat ...
www.paulnoll.com/Oregon/Birds/flight-soaring-land.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Aerospaceweb.org | Ask Us - Birds, Thermals & Soaring Flight
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Effect of types of terrain and clouds on thermal strength Mountain wave soaring. The strong updrafts created by mountain waves can pull a bird or sailplane ...
www.aerospaceweb.org/question/nature/q0253.shtml - Páginas similares

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha
11 hrs
  -> Thanks