KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

un cluster de cadenas laterales hidrofóbicas excluye al disolventee

English translation: a cluster of lateral hydrophobic chains excludes the solvent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un cluster de cadenas laterales hidrofóbicas excluye al disolventee
English translation:a cluster of lateral hydrophobic chains excludes the solvent
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

17:30 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / estructura de proteinas
Spanish term or phrase: un cluster de cadenas laterales hidrofóbicas excluye al disolventee
Me gustaria saber cual es la traducción más adecuada para la palabra cluster en esta frase. La frase pertenece a un texto que trata de explicar la estructura de una proteína
Enma
a cluster of lateral hydrophobic chains excludes the solvent
Explanation:
a cluster of lateral hydrophobic chains excludes the solvent
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a cluster of lateral hydrophobic chains excludes the solvent
Cesar Serrano
5a cluster of lateral hydrophopic chains excludes the solvent
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a cluster of lateral hydrophobic chains excludes the solvent


Explanation:
a cluster of lateral hydrophobic chains excludes the solvent

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Muchas Gracias, Patricia! Saludos!

agree  Andrés Martínez: Y decididamente no es una pregunta sencilla (Non-Pro).
10 mins
  -> Thanks Urico, and thanks for your comment!

agree  Juliet Pinsent
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Juliet!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cluster of lateral hydrophopic chains excludes the solvent


Explanation:
a cluster of lateral hydrophopic chains excludes the solvent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-09 17:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo!

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Andrés Martínez