International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

electiva

English translation: elective


19:37 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: electiva
es una materia en la universidad nacional de asunción (paraguay)
Liber Flechero
English translation:elective
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elective
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5elective
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +1optional
celiacp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optional


Explanation:
.

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1823748
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Liz!

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: not really "optional"... you HAVE TO take so many "electives". You just have a certain number of choices, and you select the one you like best. But you MUST choose a few...
3 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elective


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elective

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1823748
4 mins
  -> Thanks, liz!

agree  Edward Tully
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  Juliet Pinsent
33 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 days1 hr