KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

régimen bastante homogéneo

English translation: basin movements are fairly consistent throughout the year


15:28 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Spanish term or phrase: régimen bastante homogéneo
La cuenca se caracteriza por un régimen bastante homogéneo durante el año, con una disminución en sus caudales en marzo y septiembre.
Neozelatino
English translation:basin movements are fairly consistent throughout the year
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-18 15:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "basin levels"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-18 15:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even "basin water levels"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basin movements are fairly consistent throughout the year
David Hollywood
4a fairly homogeneous behaviornastyboy
3a fairly homogeneous system
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a fairly homogeneous system


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fairly homogeneous behavior


Explanation:
-

nastyboy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basin movements are fairly consistent throughout the year


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-18 15:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "basin levels"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-18 15:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even "basin water levels"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I like the fact you left out homogenous. It sounds more natural in English the way you've written it.
2 mins
  -> thanks John ... I think this is the basic idea :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Definitely "basin water levels", not movements.
5 mins
  -> thanks Cinnamon and "movements" didn't really convince me either :)

agree  liz askew: Yes, it has to be "water levels" due to what comes after. Nothing to do with movements ;)
59 mins
  -> well I thought of "water movements" but it just doesn't hit the bullseye does it lol ... thanks Liz :)