KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

rebolleda

English translation: turkey oak forest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebolleda
English translation:turkey oak forest

14:27 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / botany
Spanish term or phrase: rebolleda
Discurre por caminos rurales y pistas forestales a través de los valles de la Valdavia y de la Ojeda, terreno ondulado lleno de encinares y rebolledas.
Anaviva
Spain
Turkey oaks
Explanation:
The definition of "rebollo" is Turkey oak. Apparently, from reading the text this is a literary translation. Therefore, if you want to maintain the same style as the author I would use Turkey oaks, not Turkey oaks forest because the author is describing the kinds of trees and he already mentioned in the first sentence 'pistas forestales' that the character(s) is passing through a region of different kinds of forests.

Good luck.
Belkis
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer. It was spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Turkey oak forest
Egmont
5Marojo o Roble de Turquía
Sheila Hardie
5oak forest
MJ Barber
4rebolleda = Pyrenean Oak/Pyrenees Oak/Black Oak forest
Sheila Hardie
4oak, oaks
BelkisDV
4Turkey oaks
BelkisDV
4vid expl.
Egmont
4Pyrenean Oak /Pyrenees Oak/ Black Oak forest
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid expl.


Explanation:
rebollo = Quercus cerris
rebolleda = ... forest


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turkey oak forest


Explanation:
rebollo = Quercus cerris
rebolleda = ... forest


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
7 mins
  -> ¡Thanks again, Manny!

agree  xxxHenri
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente, Henri!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oak forest


Explanation:
rebollo is a variant of roble, + suffix -edo

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turkey oaks


Explanation:
The definition of "rebollo" is Turkey oak. Apparently, from reading the text this is a literary translation. Therefore, if you want to maintain the same style as the author I would use Turkey oaks, not Turkey oaks forest because the author is describing the kinds of trees and he already mentioned in the first sentence 'pistas forestales' that the character(s) is passing through a region of different kinds of forests.

Good luck.
Belkis

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer. It was spot on!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pyrenean Oak /Pyrenees Oak/ Black Oak forest


Explanation:
Rebollo = Quercus pyrenaica

HTH


Sheila


http://personal.redestb.es/darkover/QUE.HTM

Consultando la Guía del Valle de la Fuenfría, paraje privilegiado de Cercedilla, podemos leer:
Quercus pyrenaica (Roble, melojo, REBOLLO, marojo, roble tocio).

http://www.rjbalcala.com/fdf36.htm


http://www.uochb.cas.cz/~natur/cerambyx/qu.htm

Quercus pyrenaica
Family: Fagaceae
GB: Pyrenean Oak, Pyrenees Oak
D: Pyrenäische Eiche, Pyrenäeneiche
F: Chene des Pyrénées, Chene angoumois, Chene tauzin, Chene doux
I: Quercia toza, Quercia lanosa, Quercia dei Pirenei
CZ: Dub pyrenejsk‡ s

http://indigo.ie/~adam/wood/wood.htm

*

Quercus Pyrenaica (Pyrenean Oak, Black Oak)

The wood is often cross-grained. It is liable to the attack of worms. The timber is often knotty so is not a good wood for carpentry.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebolleda = Pyrenean Oak/Pyrenees Oak/Black Oak forest


Explanation:
Just a couple more references I found.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.cma.junta-andalucia.es/montes_publicos/especies.h...
el melojo o rebollo (Quercus pyrenaica),

http://www.propical.org/el_rebollo.htm

El Rebollo

Anterior
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ficha Técnica:

Etimología: Quercus pyrenaica
Familia: 
 
Descripción: Este es€l roble más frecuente en Castilla y León, formando los bosques caducifolio más abundantes en la región. Presenta un tronco recto de corteza oscura y copa bastante amplia e irregular. Algunas raíces se disponen horizontalmente a ras de la superficie, pudiendo rebrotar desde ellas con gran facilidad, cualidad a la que alude su nombre común.
Sus hojas tienen 5-8 pares amplios e irregulares, lóbulos que alcanzan casi el nervio medio. Están forradas por una borra de pelos estrellados que las imprime una coloración verde grisácea, más blanquecina en el envés. Son caducas aunque en los ejemplares jóvenes y retoños permanecen secas sobre el árbol sin llegar a caer (hojas marcescentes)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marojo o Roble de Turquía


Explanation:
Sorry it I seem very 'pesada', (I'm not after KudoZ points here!) but I don't want the wrong definition to be entered in the glossary. Rebollo is not Turkey Oak in English.

HTH


Sheila

According to my books these are the names commonly given to Quercus cerris and Quercus pyrenaica.



Quercus cerris = Turkey Oak

En castellano se dice Marojo o Roble de Turquía

http://www.floraguide.es/arboles/Quercuscerris.htm

En cambio, rebollo = Quercus pyrenaica = Pyrenean Oak

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oak, oaks


Explanation:
Ok since obviously we have a conflict of sources and opinions on this I went back and read the passage, and then looked up the geographical region they refer to (Valdavía y Ojeda), since there are different varieties of oak and they are all typical of certain regions, so we want to know which species is the most common to this geographical area. After doing this I would suggest to just use the word OAKS without describing the species, since it is not mentioned in the original and none of us seem to agree.


    Reference: http://www.palencia.com/congosto/congosto-geografia.htm
BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4