KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

piornales

English translation: areas/tracts of broom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piornales
English translation:areas/tracts of broom
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:17 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Tourism - Natural Park
Spanish term or phrase: piornales
En el Parque encontramos pinares de pino silvestre, piornales, enebrales y pastizales de cumbre.

I can identify a piorno (no idea what it's called in English) but as far as I know, it's a kind of bush so piornal would probably be a sort of "grove" of piornos? Help please, and thanks in advance.
patricia scott
Spain
areas of broom
Explanation:
apparently it's a name applied to various species of Genista, i.e. broom - this can be prickly as well as not so; gorse/whin/furze are slightly different and more prickly

VEGETA PIORNALES (PIORNAIS, PIORNEDOS)
- [ Translate this page ]
Los piornales son formaciones caracterizadas por la presencia de Genista florida (=Genista polygaliphylla), conocida en gran parte de Galicia y regiones ...
www.xunta.es/conselle/cma/CMA05e/CMA05enHumidais/cast/intro... -

Herbario Virtual
(Familia Leguminosae) (n.v.: “piorno”) (Piornales) [Vertiente norte del Puerto de Ventana (Asturias)]. Genista occidentalis (Rouy) H.J. Coste (Familia ...
www.uniovi.es/bos/Asignaturas/Herbario Virtual/Herbario Vir... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: (1262) Proposal to Conserve the Name Genista purgans ...
1984) pointed out that the Linnaean type of Genista purgans L., ... "genet griot" or "genet purgatif" and in Spain by the vernacular name "piorno serrano", ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0040-0262(199611)45%3A4%3C699%3A(PTCTN%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Similar pages

The northern slope supports a sub-alpine flora, with great stands of pine, large tracts of Genista purgans -Piorno serrano- and rich meadows. ...
www.equiberia.com/nature.asp - 11k - Cached - Simil

genista anglica - definition by dict.die.net
Genista anglica n : prickly yellow-flowered shrub of the moors of New England and Europe ... a low prickly shrub (Genista Anglica) common in Western Europe. ...
dict.die.net/genista%20anglica/ - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 13:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 13:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the Cytisus family, v. closely related to Genista

Piorno.- Bot. Arbusto muy ramificado, de 30-100 cm de alto, con forma normalmente hemisférica para protegerse de los fuertes vientos que azotan las cumbres en las que vive. Las hojas superiores tienen un folio y las inferiores tres, siendo estos de forma lanceolada y con envés pubescente. Flores olorosas, con corola de color amarillo-vivo y cáliz muy piloso. Fruto en legumbre negruzca en la madurez.

El piorno serrano pertenece a la familia de las leguminosas y durante mucho tiempo ha sido denominado Cytisus purgans, aunque actualmente se le conoce como Cytisus oromediterraneus. Aparece en las partes altas de las sierras, colonizando laderas secas y pedregosas, preferentemente silíceas.

http://www.piornal.net/cajondesastre/piorno.htm

Brooms are a group of evergreen, semi-evergreen, and deciduous shrubs in the subfamily Faboideae of the legume family Fabaceae, mainly in the three genera Chamaecytisus, Cytisus and Genista, but also in five other small genera (see box, right). All genera in this group are from the tribe Genisteae (syn. Cytiseae). These genera are all closely related and share similar characters of dense, slender green stems and very small leaves, adaptations to dry growing conditions. Most of the species have yellow flowers, but a few have white, orange, red, pink or purple flowers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broom_(shrub)

Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I think this is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gorse bushes
Noni Gilbert
3(Spanish) gorse shrubland
Sheila Hardie
3areas of broom
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas of broom


Explanation:
apparently it's a name applied to various species of Genista, i.e. broom - this can be prickly as well as not so; gorse/whin/furze are slightly different and more prickly

VEGETA PIORNALES (PIORNAIS, PIORNEDOS)
- [ Translate this page ]
Los piornales son formaciones caracterizadas por la presencia de Genista florida (=Genista polygaliphylla), conocida en gran parte de Galicia y regiones ...
www.xunta.es/conselle/cma/CMA05e/CMA05enHumidais/cast/intro... -

Herbario Virtual
(Familia Leguminosae) (n.v.: “piorno”) (Piornales) [Vertiente norte del Puerto de Ventana (Asturias)]. Genista occidentalis (Rouy) H.J. Coste (Familia ...
www.uniovi.es/bos/Asignaturas/Herbario Virtual/Herbario Vir... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: (1262) Proposal to Conserve the Name Genista purgans ...
1984) pointed out that the Linnaean type of Genista purgans L., ... "genet griot" or "genet purgatif" and in Spain by the vernacular name "piorno serrano", ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0040-0262(199611)45%3A4%3C699%3A(PTCTN%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Similar pages

The northern slope supports a sub-alpine flora, with great stands of pine, large tracts of Genista purgans -Piorno serrano- and rich meadows. ...
www.equiberia.com/nature.asp - 11k - Cached - Simil

genista anglica - definition by dict.die.net
Genista anglica n : prickly yellow-flowered shrub of the moors of New England and Europe ... a low prickly shrub (Genista Anglica) common in Western Europe. ...
dict.die.net/genista%20anglica/ - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 13:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 13:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the Cytisus family, v. closely related to Genista

Piorno.- Bot. Arbusto muy ramificado, de 30-100 cm de alto, con forma normalmente hemisférica para protegerse de los fuertes vientos que azotan las cumbres en las que vive. Las hojas superiores tienen un folio y las inferiores tres, siendo estos de forma lanceolada y con envés pubescente. Flores olorosas, con corola de color amarillo-vivo y cáliz muy piloso. Fruto en legumbre negruzca en la madurez.

El piorno serrano pertenece a la familia de las leguminosas y durante mucho tiempo ha sido denominado Cytisus purgans, aunque actualmente se le conoce como Cytisus oromediterraneus. Aparece en las partes altas de las sierras, colonizando laderas secas y pedregosas, preferentemente silíceas.

http://www.piornal.net/cajondesastre/piorno.htm

Brooms are a group of evergreen, semi-evergreen, and deciduous shrubs in the subfamily Faboideae of the legume family Fabaceae, mainly in the three genera Chamaecytisus, Cytisus and Genista, but also in five other small genera (see box, right). All genera in this group are from the tribe Genisteae (syn. Cytiseae). These genera are all closely related and share similar characters of dense, slender green stems and very small leaves, adaptations to dry growing conditions. Most of the species have yellow flowers, but a few have white, orange, red, pink or purple flowers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broom_(shrub)



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I think this is perfect.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gorse bushes


Explanation:

It´s the one I always confuse with broom (retama). Certainly not grove; the bushes come up to chest level, and are difficult to get through. Collectively all I can come up with is bushes, but I´m not unhappy with that!
My colleague says he calls them whin bushes in Scotland but doesn´t expect it to be understood elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 14:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah: I see a gorse/broom debate looming. And you wonder why I´m confused. If it´s horrid and prickly it´s gorse, if it´s not quite so aggressive (probably with whitish flowers, bit like unopened lupins) then it´s broom. I think!! Furze does sound familiar, for gorse. We need a botanist here! Ulex europaeus is gorse and brooms are genistas. So let´s look for some photos... By the way, having dismissed my whin-providing colleague´s suggestion of stand for the collective, look what I´ve found: " with associated stands of common gorse, broom" http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:jW8GlCebyW8J:www.croydo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 15:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a clear photo of gorse: http://www.henriettesherbal.com/pictures/p14/pages/ulex-euro... - so if it´s not that one, it´s broom (Deductive powers still working...).
Additional irrelevant trivia: dried gorse and/or broom can be used for thatch, and round here (Avila) you still see old farm buildings, particularly cart garages, with this. This thatch is called bardal. Not throughout Spain though.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!!!Yes, the juniper in this particular area is more of a tree than a bush. Thanks again for your help (and speed!)

Asker: All three answers were very useful. Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I agree. I've also heard it called furze, but don't know if that fits the local context.
56 mins
  -> Thanks John! Please see my further comments. Thorny issue....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Spanish) gorse shrubland


Explanation:
Another possible way of translating this.

HTH


Sheila

[PDF]
Wellington City District Plan - Volume 1: Objectives, Policies ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Gorse shrubland/open ground. Significance as a Conservation Site ... Older broadleaf intergrading with Gorse/broadleaf shrubland in drier ...
www.wellingtoncity.govt.nz/ plans/district/volume1/pdfs/v1chap19.pdf - Pàgines semblants
[PDF]
Fire and torrential rainfall: effects on seedling establishment in ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of a Mediterranean gorse shrubland. We discuss the effects. of both types of disturbance (fire and torrential rainfall) on. plant regeneration processes and ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_ file&file_id=WF05037.pdf - Pàgines semblants
Architecture of <GENSP>Ulex europaeus</GENSP>: Changes in the ...
The dominant species of this gorse shrubland is the pyrophytic Ulex europaeus, which accumulates a large amount of biomass in a relatively short period of ...
www.bioone.org/bioone/?request=get-document& issn=1100-9233&volume=013&issue=06&page=0793 - Pàgines semblants


Gorse Flora - - by Provence Beyond
Genista hispanica, Spanish Gorse. Ulex parviflora, Small-Flowered Gorse (Algeiras). Genista scorpius, Genista scorpius Another spiny customer that you might ...
www.beyond.fr/flora/gorse.html - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Genista hispanica - Plants For A Future database report
Genista hispanica - L. Spanish Gorse ... Readers Comments. Add a comment/link:. Enter your comment about this page here. Subject: Genista hispanica ...
www.pfaf.org/database/plants.php?Genista hispanica - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!

Asker: All three answers have been very helpful. Thanks a lot.