KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

nissias sylvaticas

English translation: Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica; Common Name: Black gum(s); Black tupelo(s); Sour gum(s).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nissias sylvaticas (should be Nyssa sylvatica)
English translation:Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica; Common Name: Black gum(s); Black tupelo(s); Sour gum(s).
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:45 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: nissias sylvaticas
"El jardin contiene las nissias sylvaticas.."

Does anyone know what this flowering plant is called in English? Or is this the technical Latin name and there is no change? We can't find any references to it anywhere.

Thank you.
Alison Imms
Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica; Common Name: Black gum(s); Black tupelo(s); Sour gum(s).
Explanation:
Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica; Common Name: Black gum; Black tupelo; Sour gum.

http://www.google.com.jm/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0...
Mallorn Plant of the Month: Nyssa sylvatica
An in-depth description of black tupelo, including identifying characteristics, landscape use, and history.
www.hort.net/profile/nys/nyssy/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Nyssa sylvatica
Nyssa sylvatica is known as a shade tree with shining dark green Summer foliage, excellent fall color, abundant fruits (on appropriate flowering forms) that ...
hcs.osu.edu/pocketgardener/source/description/ny_atica.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

PLANTS Profile for Nyssa sylvatica (blackgum) | USDA PLANTS
A PLANTS profile of Nyssa sylvatica (blackgum) from the USDA PLANTS database.
plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=NYSY - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Nyssa sylvatica
Nyssa sylvatica Plant of Merit. (1 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments • Our reviewer's comments. Kemper Code: A670 Common Name: black gum ...
www.mobot.org/gardeninghelp/plantfinder/Plant.asp?code=A670 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Nyssa sylvatica Blackgum
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nyssa sylvatica var. sylvatica grows on moist. sites; var. aquatica has a buttressed and swollen trunk ... similar and often confused with Nyssa sylvatica. ...
hort.ufl.edu/trees/NYSSYLA.pdf - Similar pages

Nyssa sylvatica
Nyssa sylvatica Black Tupelo, Black Gum, Sour Gum, Pepperidge Nyssaceae.
www.hort.uconn.edu/plants/n/nyssyl/nyssyl1.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Trees: Nyssa sylvatica
Scientific Name Nyssa sylvatica Common Name Black gum; Black tupelo; Sour gum. Trees • Plant Fact Sheets • Consumer Hort. Hardiness Zones: 3-9 ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/factsheets/trees-new/n... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Nyssa sylvatica fact sheet
Blackgum Nyssaceae Nyssa sylvatica Marsh. Listen to the Latin. Leaf: Alternate, simple, pinnately veined, obovate in shape with an entire margin, ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-07-16 10:38:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Sorry to take so long responding, have been away for the last week.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica; Common Name: Black gum(s); Black tupelo(s); Sour gum(s).
Taña Dalglish
4Nyssa sylvatica Black Tupelo, Black Gum, or Sour Gum
David Russi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nyssa sylvatica Black Tupelo, Black Gum, or Sour Gum


Explanation:
Probablemente se trata de este árbol, el nombre correcto es Nyssa sylvatica ... ( Tupelo )
http://fichas.infojardin.com/variedades/n/nyssa-sylvatica.ht...

El nombre en latín queda igual, pero puedes traducir el nomnbre común
http://hcs.osu.edu/pocketgardener/source/description/ny_atic...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica; Common Name: Black gum(s); Black tupelo(s); Sour gum(s).


Explanation:
Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica; Common Name: Black gum; Black tupelo; Sour gum.

http://www.google.com.jm/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0...
Mallorn Plant of the Month: Nyssa sylvatica
An in-depth description of black tupelo, including identifying characteristics, landscape use, and history.
www.hort.net/profile/nys/nyssy/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Nyssa sylvatica
Nyssa sylvatica is known as a shade tree with shining dark green Summer foliage, excellent fall color, abundant fruits (on appropriate flowering forms) that ...
hcs.osu.edu/pocketgardener/source/description/ny_atica.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

PLANTS Profile for Nyssa sylvatica (blackgum) | USDA PLANTS
A PLANTS profile of Nyssa sylvatica (blackgum) from the USDA PLANTS database.
plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=NYSY - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Nyssa sylvatica
Nyssa sylvatica Plant of Merit. (1 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments • Our reviewer's comments. Kemper Code: A670 Common Name: black gum ...
www.mobot.org/gardeninghelp/plantfinder/Plant.asp?code=A670 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Nyssa sylvatica Blackgum
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nyssa sylvatica var. sylvatica grows on moist. sites; var. aquatica has a buttressed and swollen trunk ... similar and often confused with Nyssa sylvatica. ...
hort.ufl.edu/trees/NYSSYLA.pdf - Similar pages

Nyssa sylvatica
Nyssa sylvatica Black Tupelo, Black Gum, Sour Gum, Pepperidge Nyssaceae.
www.hort.uconn.edu/plants/n/nyssyl/nyssyl1.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Trees: Nyssa sylvatica
Scientific Name Nyssa sylvatica Common Name Black gum; Black tupelo; Sour gum. Trees • Plant Fact Sheets • Consumer Hort. Hardiness Zones: 3-9 ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/factsheets/trees-new/n... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Nyssa sylvatica fact sheet
Blackgum Nyssaceae Nyssa sylvatica Marsh. Listen to the Latin. Leaf: Alternate, simple, pinnately veined, obovate in shape with an entire margin, ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-07-16 10:38:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Sorry to take so long responding, have been away for the last week.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
16 mins
  -> Thank you Richard. Saludos.

agree  liz askew: You're welcome! I shall try and stay off the p.c. for as long as I can as there is another life beyond!
28 mins
  -> Many thanks Liz. Have a good weekend. Un abrazo.

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias Sheila. Saludos.

agree  Rachel Fell: think I'd go for black tupelo trees - and less ambiguous-sounding to me (don't know the tree, I think) - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Tupelo
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Your option is a little more exotic than "gum". Un abrazo.

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Michele. Saludos.