KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

cultivos

English translation: Crops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cultivos
English translation:Crops
Entered by: José J. Martínez

00:00 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: cultivos
Hi, I need word(s) in english for "cultivo" as a piece of land that someone plants. For instance:

-Los productores con cultivos de 1 cuadra.
-Tres hombres trabajan en el cultivo del frente.

"Crops" does not seem a good option here. "Plot" is my top choice right now but I'm not 100% sure. Thanks for your suggestions.
juan2008
United States
Crops
Explanation:
Crops o crop plantings es lo mas usual. Puedes dar m'as ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-29 00:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crop Land
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
I did not know that use of the word crop. thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5arable plot
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +2arable lots
swisstell
4 +1Crops
José J. Martínez
4cropping areas / growing areasBubo Coromandus
3one-acre crop/one-acre field cultivated
Rosina Peixoto
3cultivation/crops
Anne Smith Campbell
1 +2farmlandDannyella Font


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arable lots


Explanation:
arable land, parcels for cultivation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-29 00:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I changed your pair from English to Spanish.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sussie Sufyasih Umsari: I am agree Swiss.
22 mins
  -> many thanks, Sussie

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Cecilia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arable plot


Explanation:
When it comes to small pieces of land land for crop cultivation, it would be a "plot(s) of land".

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNAdobato
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: yes,, dep. how rest of sentence is phrased it could just be "plot or "land"
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

agree  itatiencinas
11 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farmland


Explanation:
El significado sería tierra de labranza.

Dannyella Font
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: si, o fields
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultivation/crops


Explanation:
A suggestion. Nevertheless I would go for "crop" (the produce of cultivated plants, esp. cereals....) in the sense of cultivating rather than "plot" ("a defined and usu. small piece of ground",...).. unless you mean just a plot of land where there is nothing cultivated yet... I see this is not quite clear in your "context", yet if the actual question is "cultivos" I understand it is a "crop" that has grown in a "plot"... therefore: "Crop or cultivation".
There will probably be better answers in any case.
Best of luck, A.


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crops


Explanation:
Crops o crop plantings es lo mas usual. Puedes dar m'as ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-29 00:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crop Land

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
I did not know that use of the word crop. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny77: Agree (en el sentido de "field crops")
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-acre crop/one-acre field cultivated


Explanation:
Switchgrass fuel: Sunderland farmer plans to use 1-acre crop to heat home .... One acre of switchgrass should produce 400 gallons or more of ...
www.recorder.com/story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 02:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don´t know the exact conversion "cuadra", "hectárea", etc

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cropping areas / growing areas


Explanation:
muchas veces para "cultivo" se usa "cropping" o "growing", p.ej.:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4281362

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1546162

ejemplos del uso de "cropping areas":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="cropping areas" farm&me...

ejemplos del uso de "growing areas":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="growing areas" farm&btn...


Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28