KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

esteviósido

English translation: stevioside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esteviósido
English translation:stevioside
Entered by: liz askew

13:34 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: esteviósido
El esteviósido es como un “polvo blanco cristalino, inodoro, no higroscópico, no fermentescible, de sabor dulce aún en soluciones muy diluidas, muy soluble en agua”, derivado de la Stevia Rebaudiana Bertoni, nombre científico de la planta originaria de Sudamérica.
carmancar
stevioside
Explanation:
PDF]
Glycostevia R60
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
260-975-5 (Esteviósido / Stevioside). INCI Name: Stevioside ... Sweet white powder. Polvo blanco dulce. Descripción. Description. GLYCOSTEVIA ...
www.anagalide.com/ES/data/estevia/glycostevia_r60_espe.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-06 13:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep

confidence level now a "5"

#
Godshaer.co.uk :: Stevia Liquid and Powder for sale
Modern technology allows us to extract the stevioside and dry it into a fine white powder or granules (not recommended by the UK Government Food Standards ...
www.godshaer.co.uk/stevia.php - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.godshaer.co.uk »
#
Stevioside in Food Ingredient Products | UK (United Kingdom ...
1 British suppliers of Stevioside services in UK (United Kingdom) ... STEVIA SACHET STEVIA LIQUID STEVIA LEAVES STEVIA WHITE POWDER STEVIA GREEN LEAF. ...
food.kellysearch.co.uk/suppliers/stevioside/GB/134151 - Similar pages
#
Stevia - Powder | Extract | Liquid.
When refined into a white powder extract (stevioside), it is 200-300 times sweeter than sugar. Stevia has garnered attention with the rise in demand for ...
stevia.naturallygreen.co.uk/ - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stevioside
Christine Walsh
2 +4steviosideliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Stevioside
Christine Walsh

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stevioside


Explanation:
PDF]
Glycostevia R60
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
260-975-5 (Esteviósido / Stevioside). INCI Name: Stevioside ... Sweet white powder. Polvo blanco dulce. Descripción. Description. GLYCOSTEVIA ...
www.anagalide.com/ES/data/estevia/glycostevia_r60_espe.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-06 13:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep

confidence level now a "5"

#
Godshaer.co.uk :: Stevia Liquid and Powder for sale
Modern technology allows us to extract the stevioside and dry it into a fine white powder or granules (not recommended by the UK Government Food Standards ...
www.godshaer.co.uk/stevia.php - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.godshaer.co.uk »
#
Stevioside in Food Ingredient Products | UK (United Kingdom ...
1 British suppliers of Stevioside services in UK (United Kingdom) ... STEVIA SACHET STEVIA LIQUID STEVIA LEAVES STEVIA WHITE POWDER STEVIA GREEN LEAF. ...
food.kellysearch.co.uk/suppliers/stevioside/GB/134151 - Similar pages
#
Stevia - Powder | Extract | Liquid.
When refined into a white powder extract (stevioside), it is 200-300 times sweeter than sugar. Stevia has garnered attention with the rise in demand for ...
stevia.naturallygreen.co.uk/ - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: Hello Liz! I agree with your answer
12 mins
  -> Thank you! Long time no "see"...:-)

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  slothm: 100 correct.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.food.gov.uk/news/pressreleases/2000/jun/steviosid...
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stevioside


Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-06 13:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Liz. Didn't see you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-06 13:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz Askew got in first, but she was more modest. I'd seen Wikipedia

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia, but Liz came first




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Stevioside

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stevia

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8