KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

la flora xerofítica

English translation: xerophytic flora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la flora xerofítica
English translation:xerophytic flora
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

11:51 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Endangered species - Peruvian tern
Spanish term or phrase: la flora xerofítica
Lo anterior, también aplica a _la flora xerofítica_ presente en la zona de la cordillera de la costa, la cual se encuentra conformada principalmente por ejemplares de cactáceas del genero Eulychnia.

TIA!

Elizabeth
Elizabeth Medina
xerophytic flora
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


Resultats de la cerca
Xerophyte - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
A xerophyte or xerophytic organism (xero meaning dry, phyte meaning plant) is a plant which is able to survive in an ecosystem with little available water ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xerophyte - 27k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


growing on dry conditions bot
www.desicca.de/plant_breeding/Dictionary/Dictionary_X/body_...
adapted to a xeric (or dry) environment; "cacti are xerophytic plants"; "xerophytic adaptations"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
A xerophyte or xerophytic organism (xero meaning dry, phyte meaning plant) is a plant which is able to survive in an ecosystem with little available water or moisture, usually in environments where potential evapotranspiration exceeds precipitation for all or part of the growing season. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xerophytic

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5xerophytic flora
Sheila Hardie
2xeric florahirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
xeric flora


Explanation:
Therefore, they are traditionally interpreted as isolated refuges for a xeric flora in a landscape dominated by a humid climate and tropical rainforest (De ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1471-8286.2003....

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
xerophytic flora


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


Resultats de la cerca
Xerophyte - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
A xerophyte or xerophytic organism (xero meaning dry, phyte meaning plant) is a plant which is able to survive in an ecosystem with little available water ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xerophyte - 27k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


growing on dry conditions bot
www.desicca.de/plant_breeding/Dictionary/Dictionary_X/body_...
adapted to a xeric (or dry) environment; "cacti are xerophytic plants"; "xerophytic adaptations"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
A xerophyte or xerophytic organism (xero meaning dry, phyte meaning plant) is a plant which is able to survive in an ecosystem with little available water or moisture, usually in environments where potential evapotranspiration exceeds precipitation for all or part of the growing season. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xerophytic



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
11 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs

agree  Chris E: Definitely ;)
2 hrs