yuca

English translation: yucca, cassava

Spanish term or phrase:yuca
English translation:yucca, cassava
Entered by: xxxOso

18:10 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: yuca
food
luis
yucca, cassava
Explanation:
Hola Luis,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Dictio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: yuc·ca
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin, from Spanish yuca, of unknown origin
Date: 1664
1 : any of a genus (Yucca) of sometimes arborescent plants of the agave family that occur in warm regions chiefly of western No. America and have long often rigid fibrous-margined leaves on a woody base and bear a large panicle of white blossoms
2 : CASSAVA

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10yucca, cassava
xxxOso
5 +4Also called "manioc" and "cassava"
Fuad Yahya
5 +2cassava or manioc
Lucy Phillips
5Yucca
Rosanna Balistreri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
yucca, cassava


Explanation:
Hola Luis,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Dictio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: yuc·ca
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin, from Spanish yuca, of unknown origin
Date: 1664
1 : any of a genus (Yucca) of sometimes arborescent plants of the agave family that occur in warm regions chiefly of western No. America and have long often rigid fibrous-margined leaves on a woody base and bear a large panicle of white blossoms
2 : CASSAVA

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, Maria Luisa ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil NancyLynn ¶:^)

agree  Nitza Ramos
7 mins
  -> Hola Nitza, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Dolores Vázquez
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Dolores ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Wright
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ale ¶:^)

agree  Tudor Soiman: yucca
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, dradum ¶:^)

agree  Emilio Gironda
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Emilio ¶:^)

agree  Peter Coles
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Peter ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cassava or manioc


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

yucca = ornamental plant

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
2 mins

agree  LaCat
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yucca


Explanation:
This is the English word for it =)

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Also called "manioc" and "cassava"


Explanation:
1. A shrubby tropical American plant (Manihot esculenta) widely grown for its large, tuberous, starchy roots.

2. The root of this plant, eaten as a staple food in the tropics only after leaching and drying to remove cyanide. Cassava starch is also the source of tapioca.

American Heritage Dictionary

The following link shows a picture:

http://www.tamuk.edu/TAIC/wildflowers.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that it can be spelled \"yuca\" or \"yucca.\" Some will insist that one is Spanish, the other English, but both are used somewhat freely. Here is an interesting excerpt from the following page:

http://www.anapsid.org/resources/yucca.html

You Say Yuca, I Say Yucca

©2000 Melissa Kaplan

There are many plants/tubers called yuca or yucca - some are safe to eat, some aren\'t. . . The following information was culled from a number of sources:

Uses: People in Hispanic countries use cassavas (also called manioc, mandioca, yucca, yuca, yucca root, yuca root, Brazilian arrowroot) much like those of us in the U.S. use potatoes. Some of the tubers are sweet even when eaten raw; others are bitter. In the case of the Agavaceae, most times the bitterness seems to be in the skin, so peeling the tuber before using or cooking should greatly reduce the bitterness (which is due to its prussic acid content). Fresh tubers can be hard to peel; nuking it for a minute or so may make it easier, just as it does with winter squash. The fresh tubers don\'t have a long shelf life, so use within a couple of days of purchase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On yuca as a food item:

http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/food/index.ssf?DEF_ID=8...

cassava

Though native to South America, the majority of cassava now comes from Africa, where it\'s an important staple. Also called manioc and yuca , the cassava is a root that ranges from 6 to 12 inches in length and from 2 to 3 inches in diameter. It has a tough brown skin which, when peeled, reveals a crisp, white flesh. There are many varieties of cassava but only two main categories, sweet and bitter. The bitter cassava is poisonous unless cooked. Cassava is available year-round in Caribbean and Latin American markets. It should be stored in the refrigerator for no more than 4 days. Grated, sun-dried cassava is called cassava meal. Cassava is also used to make CASSAREEP and TAPIOCA.


    Reference: http://www.tamuk.edu/TAIC/wildflowers.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat
4 mins

agree  jerrie
6 mins

agree  Zulma Vaughan
12 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: also manDioca and "tapioca root".
1 hr