KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

espinosilla

English translation: Mexican false calico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espinosilla
English translation:Mexican false calico
Entered by: Lindsay Spratt

17:30 Aug 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / plants and health
Spanish term or phrase: espinosilla
planta terapeutica para evitar la caída de cabello
Lía Verdín
Mexican false calico
Explanation:
1. 'Nombres communes en ingles'
2. An English common name used...
Selected response from:

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias ¡¡¡¡¡¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mexican false calico
Lindsay Spratt
4 +1Loeselia Mexicana
Leonardo Lamarche
4espinosilla (Loeselia mexicana)franglish
Summary of reference entries provided
References
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mexican false calico


Explanation:
1. 'Nombres communes en ingles'
2. An English common name used...


    Reference: http://www.conabio.gob.mx/malezasdemexico/polemoniaceae/loes...
    Reference: http://www.ubcbotanicalgarden.org/potd/2009/12/loeselia_mexi...
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias ¡¡¡¡¡¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's always better to add the scientific name in the answer to a plant or animal ID question, even though it doesn't appear in the translation, because common names are so unstable.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loeselia Mexicana


Explanation:
Ver ref.
http://www.conabio.gob.mx/malezasdemexico/polemoniaceae/loes...

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Miklińska: eso es. http://www.ubcbotanicalgarden.org/potd/2009/12/loeselia_mexi...
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriela.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espinosilla (Loeselia mexicana)


Explanation:
Plant from Mexico, no English name.

... preventing hair loss and helping you maintain healthy hair and scalp naturally ... Espinosilla Extract [Extrato de Espinosilla (loeselia mexicana)], ...
mynaturalworld.net/products%20-%20super%20antioxidant.html

... Espinosilla Extract [Extrato de Espinosilla (loeselia mexicana)], Horsetail Extract ... hair loss and maintaining your hair and scalp healthy naturally. ...
www.amazon.com/Sante-Natural-Super...Shampoo/.../B000XJ9HD4 -

Loeselia mexicana (Lam.) Brand. Phlox. Family. An infusion of the dried leaves of this ... sweating; for the prevention of hair loss; and, as a purgative. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/n38304655h738815.pdf

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: References

Reference information:
Memorandum

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Espinosilla (scientific name Loeselia mexicana (Lam) Iknd, Mexican name Espinosillaj ..... Herb of the Virgin, wild myrtle, hummingbird, hummingbird flower ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/95s0316/rpt0020_01.pdf

ESPINOSILLA
Common names: Herb of the Virgin, Wild myrtle, Hummingbird, Huitzilzitzin, Huitziztzilxochitl, Cuauchichil and Cuachile.

http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/95s0316/rpt0020_01....
Espinosilla (Loeselia mexicana (Lam.)

http://www.ubcbotanicalgarden.org/potd/2009/12/loeselia_mexi...

Loeselia mexicana is a woody perennial member of the phlox family. In Mexico, it is most commonly known as espinosilla. An English common name used is Mexican false calico.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27