KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

revés

English translation: underside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revés
English translation:underside
Entered by: Sol

14:15 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / botany
Spanish term or phrase: revés
las hojas son pálidas en el revés y brillantes en el envés.
Gabriela
underside / top
Explanation:
the leaves are a pale color on the underside and glossy on the top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asumiendo que hablas de hojas de plantas :)
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pale-colored on the back and glossy on the front
Paul Lambert
5underside / top
Sol
5on the back
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the back


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underside / top


Explanation:
the leaves are a pale color on the underside and glossy on the top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asumiendo que hablas de hojas de plantas :)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pale-colored on the back and glossy on the front


Explanation:
back and front of a page - best way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:30:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

whoops! think i\'ll take more time and look at the context next time! sorry!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English