KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

marmolina/ bolos de marmol

English translation: marble pebbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bolos de marmol
English translation:marble pebbles
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

14:22 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Gardening
Spanish term or phrase: marmolina/ bolos de marmol
Garden centre

Encontrará aquí substratos, turba, recebo de césped, tierra de castaño... Sin olvidar los complementos como corteza de pino, greda volcánica, bolos de mármol, marmolina, etc.
Lorna O'Donoghue
marble pebbles
Explanation:
ANR-1139 CONTAINER GARDENING
... most versatile and creative forms of gardening is container gardening. Planting a container ... be placed on trays filled with gravel or marble pebbles covered in water to help keep them ...
www.aces.edu/department/extcomm/publicat...9/anr-1139.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bolos de marmol = marble pebbles/stones

marmolina = marble chips

Mulch Factsheet - Gardening Australia - ABC
... now difficult to source. Scoria and marble chips can look dramatic but are quite expensive. Gravel ... about?Find out what\'s happening in gardening around Australia Go to diary Got a question? Or ...
www.abc.net.au/gardening/stories/s732478.htm

See also this link for photos:
http://www.brucjardi.com/aridos.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...

marmolina is most probably CRUSHED MARBLE

Garden planters in reconstitued stone and crushed marble- exported worldwide by the landscape shop
Reconstituted stone planters, vases and urns - just part of the wide range of landscaping supplies ... Crushed Marble Planters Square planters, troughs, urns, vases and decorative planters ranging ...
www.thelandscapeshop.com/Planters/Crushe...le_Planters.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4artificial marble (pieces) and marbles (you play with as a child)
Adela Van Gils
1 +2marble pebblesPB Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marble pebbles


Explanation:
ANR-1139 CONTAINER GARDENING
... most versatile and creative forms of gardening is container gardening. Planting a container ... be placed on trays filled with gravel or marble pebbles covered in water to help keep them ...
www.aces.edu/department/extcomm/publicat...9/anr-1139.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bolos de marmol = marble pebbles/stones

marmolina = marble chips

Mulch Factsheet - Gardening Australia - ABC
... now difficult to source. Scoria and marble chips can look dramatic but are quite expensive. Gravel ... about?Find out what\'s happening in gardening around Australia Go to diary Got a question? Or ...
www.abc.net.au/gardening/stories/s732478.htm

See also this link for photos:
http://www.brucjardi.com/aridos.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...

marmolina is most probably CRUSHED MARBLE

Garden planters in reconstitued stone and crushed marble- exported worldwide by the landscape shop
Reconstituted stone planters, vases and urns - just part of the wide range of landscaping supplies ... Crushed Marble Planters Square planters, troughs, urns, vases and decorative planters ranging ...
www.thelandscapeshop.com/Planters/Crushe...le_Planters.htm

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DylanS: marble chips is also ok
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial marble (pieces) and marbles (you play with as a child)


Explanation:

marmolina: f. Mármol artificial: el suelo es de marmolina.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4