cebo

English translation: bait

Spanish term or phrase:cebo
English translation:bait
Entered by: McKee T9N

00:26 Dec 1, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / insecticides
Spanish term or phrase: cebo
This is from an interview with Spanish farmers asking about the benefits of particular types of pesticides/insecticides.

The farmer has been using the word "cebo" to describe a type of insecticide against fruit flies that can be applied in bands or broadcast, but then he keeps using the word "cebo" in a variety of ways. My research indicates that "cebo" can be used to mean "bait" but I just don't feel like that's appropriate here. Here are some use examples:

"dinos qué ventaja tienen tener un producto que se aplica a 100 centímetros cúbicos por hectárea independientemente del volumen de caldo a tratar con la técnica de cebo."

"¿Qué te parece el concepto de [product name] cebo para el tratamiento de los cítricos?"

And then goes on to describe spraying the product.

Any suggestions?
McKee T9N
United States
bait
Explanation:
Bait seems the appropriate term here.

Reduce populations: If fruit flies are present in your field prior to your crop ripening, reduce their population by baiting the adults to a poisoned area. This can be done by spraying a protein bait/insecticide mixture onto nearby plants or wind-breaks, or onto a planted corn crop border (flies gather on the silks). Farmers and researchers have observed reduction of melon flies in zucchini, cucumber, and watermelon fields using bait sprays on border crops....

Bait spray: In fruit fly infested areas, a protein hydrolysate compound, such as Nu-lure or Staley's fly bait, can be combined with insecticide and applied to plants that are associated with the resting and feeding areas of the adults rather than on the crop to be protected. Bait sprays use small amounts of chemical and are not attractive to parasites.

http://www.extento.hawaii.edu/kbase/reports/fruit_pest.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Client got back to us and confirmed this translation. Thanks for your input eveyrone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bait
Robert Carter
4attractant (insecticides)
neilmac
3plasma spraying
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plasma spraying


Explanation:
www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/pulverización+cebo.html
Muchos ejemplos de oraciones traducidas contienen “pulverización cebo” ... Plasma spraying constitutes either low pressure plasma spraying or high velocity ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bait


Explanation:
Bait seems the appropriate term here.

Reduce populations: If fruit flies are present in your field prior to your crop ripening, reduce their population by baiting the adults to a poisoned area. This can be done by spraying a protein bait/insecticide mixture onto nearby plants or wind-breaks, or onto a planted corn crop border (flies gather on the silks). Farmers and researchers have observed reduction of melon flies in zucchini, cucumber, and watermelon fields using bait sprays on border crops....

Bait spray: In fruit fly infested areas, a protein hydrolysate compound, such as Nu-lure or Staley's fly bait, can be combined with insecticide and applied to plants that are associated with the resting and feeding areas of the adults rather than on the crop to be protected. Bait sprays use small amounts of chemical and are not attractive to parasites.

http://www.extento.hawaii.edu/kbase/reports/fruit_pest.htm

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Client got back to us and confirmed this translation. Thanks for your input eveyrone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta G
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julieta.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  neilmac: The one in my 2nd link is even called Mobait... :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil, good to have your input on this one. After reading up a little about attractants, are they not slightly different concepts? I read one article that refers to bait as "attractant+insecticide".

agree  Lisa McCarthy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa.

agree  John Speese: I agree, quite a few insecticides that also contain attractants or baits have been and still are around. See this article (http://www.aces.edu/pubs/docs/A/ANR-1026/index2.tmpl), which mentions ADIOS, which is such an insecticide.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, John, and for the reference too.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractant (insecticides)


Explanation:
AKA "attract and kill" insecticides.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-01 08:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I work on stuff like this all the time, in fact one client is sending me stuff today, which means I have to postpone tomorrow's dental appointment...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-01 08:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nufarm.com/Assets/180/1/2002_Oct_MobaitMRCotton2....

Example sentence(s):
  • Attract and kill technique uses attractant and insecticides to control fruit fly, by luring and subsequently killing them.

    Reference: http://russellipm-agriculture.com/developement-news/ceranock...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8