zurales

English translation: surales

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / aquatic plants
Spanish term or phrase: zurales
La belleza de la flora acuática de la Orinoquia colombiana, plasmada en las fotos aquí incluidas, es un aliciente para ver más allá de la aparente monotonía de los pastos que dominan las sabanas y descubrir entre los zurales, caños y morichales una inmensa diversidad críptica.
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:surales
Explanation:
According to the BBC:
"East of the Andes mountains, in the floodplains of great Orinoco River of South America, there lies a mysterious place.
The Surales is a landscape of green mounds alternating with deep pits. The mounds are organised in intricate patterns, which vary from simple rounds to veritable labyrinths.
So regular are the arrangements, you might think they had been built by human engineers. In fact, these mounds were built by humble earthworms.
But these are no ordinary earthworms. The builders of the Surales are earthworms up to 3ft (1m) long."
http://www.bbc.com/earth/story/20160526-the-giant-earthworms...

And others:

The Surales, Self-Organized Earth-Mound Landscapes ... - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4864223/
by A Zangerlé - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles
May 11, 2016 - They are found in the Orinoco Llanos of Colombia and Venezuela, mostly .... Consequently, we investigated the ecology of surales in three field ..

Mystery of the giant 'surales' mounds is solved: Bizarre heaps of mud ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/.../Mystery-giant-surales-mounds-solved...
May 11, 2016 - Rising above the waterlogged grass plains of northern Columbia and southern Venezuela are strange mounds that stud the landscape and have baffled scientists for decades. Now researchers have found the regularly spaced, densely packed hummocks of soil are made by giant earthworms ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-06-11 20:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last link doesn't seem to work:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-3585122/Myste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-06-11 20:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd link, The Surales, Self-Organized Earth-Mound Landscapes .:
http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal....
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5surales
Marie Wilson
3swamps (zurales)
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surales


Explanation:
According to the BBC:
"East of the Andes mountains, in the floodplains of great Orinoco River of South America, there lies a mysterious place.
The Surales is a landscape of green mounds alternating with deep pits. The mounds are organised in intricate patterns, which vary from simple rounds to veritable labyrinths.
So regular are the arrangements, you might think they had been built by human engineers. In fact, these mounds were built by humble earthworms.
But these are no ordinary earthworms. The builders of the Surales are earthworms up to 3ft (1m) long."
http://www.bbc.com/earth/story/20160526-the-giant-earthworms...

And others:

The Surales, Self-Organized Earth-Mound Landscapes ... - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4864223/
by A Zangerlé - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles
May 11, 2016 - They are found in the Orinoco Llanos of Colombia and Venezuela, mostly .... Consequently, we investigated the ecology of surales in three field ..

Mystery of the giant 'surales' mounds is solved: Bizarre heaps of mud ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/.../Mystery-giant-surales-mounds-solved...
May 11, 2016 - Rising above the waterlogged grass plains of northern Columbia and southern Venezuela are strange mounds that stud the landscape and have baffled scientists for decades. Now researchers have found the regularly spaced, densely packed hummocks of soil are made by giant earthworms ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-06-11 20:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last link doesn't seem to work:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-3585122/Myste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-06-11 20:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd link, The Surales, Self-Organized Earth-Mound Landscapes .:
http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal....

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melisa Espeche
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Melisa.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Charles Davis: This does seem to be widely used and well established in the literature. If you had to describe what they are you might possibly call them "hummock wetlands": the hummocks are the key feature.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. Yes, hummocks as you say. It does seem to be specific to that area.

agree  Neil Ashby: Interesting story about the giant earthworms... Darwin would have loved them! // Ha ha, lol, me too... they are a bit disappointing, I guess we were picturing giant millipedes.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil, yes it is, though I was disappointed when I saw the photo, I expected them to be much fatter!//Yes, I imagined the size of baseball bats! Must be a lot of teamwork involved, to build hummocks that size.

agree  neilmac
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swamps (zurales)


Explanation:
Las definiciones varían de más generales a más específicas.
Pej.
Zural
Término local usado para indicar un terreno plano con un patrón de erosión formando una red intrincada de zanjas que han dejado entre sí montículos con un diámetro promedio de un metro, llamados zuros. La profundidad de las zanjas puede variar entre 10 y 150 centímetros.

* mainly found at alluvial terraces.
http://www.fao.org/docrep/field/009/ar746s/ar746s.pdf

O también, (ver imagen);
Microrrelieve de zurales (suelo)
fig 8.1, pg 198

https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Lina_Estupinan_Suarez/p...


De manera más genérica, zurales alude a una formación particular de las tierras bajas del Orinoco que puede leerse como un tipo de wetland (los wetlands del orinoco; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orinoco_wetlands ).
Y de manera efectiva, cuando zural alude a un tipo de particular de humedal, se traduce como swamp. Por ejemplo;

(…) compared between and within wetland types (swamps, heronries, rice fields, semi-natural lakes, constructed lakes and fish farms) and origins (natural, mixed and artificial)
The value of small, natural and man-made... (PDF Download Available). Available from:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/320808055_The_value...
Se muestrearon 37 humedales, de tres orígenes (natural, artificial y mixto) y seis tipos (zurales, garceros, piscícolas, lagos construidos, lagos artificiales mixtos y cultivos de arroz de riego).
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/324780324_Influenci...

Resumiendo, en tu caso específico, insertado en compañía de caños y morichales, traduciría como swamps -e incluiría entre paréntesis la denominación específica local en su grafía original; swamps (zurales).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish