KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

serval de cazadores

English translation: mountain ash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serval de cazadores
English translation:mountain ash

03:52 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Spanish term or phrase: serval de cazadores
No helpful context - from a list.
I think it's a tree. But does anyone have any idea how to say it in English?
Thanks for your help.
Sarah Brenchley
mountain ash, rowan
Explanation:
You're right, it is a tree:

SERVAL DE CAZADORES - Sorbus aucuparia

Sorbus aucuparia
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Names: mountain ash, rowan
Description
Long a landscape favorite, mountain ash is an upright tree growing 25 - 40 feet high with a rounded open crown. In late spring it covers itself with clusters of delicate white flowers. The real show, however, starts in late summer when the flowers mature into spectacular clusters of bright orange-red berries. Dull green pinnately compound leaves are composed of 7 to 13 leaflets. This feathery foliage and flamboyant fruit give this beauty an almost tropical dazzle. While the leaves provide little color in the fall, they turn reddish brown and quickly drop, the pea-sized berries persist in a display of color that lasts into winter.
Location
Native to most Europe and western Asia. Mountain ash is now a popular landscape item in cooler climates all over North America.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks very much. Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mountain ash, rowanxxxtazdog
4 +1hunting servalPaul Stevens


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hunting serval


Explanation:
A slender African wild cat with long legs, large ears, and a black-spotted orange-brown coat.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
No, it's got to be some sort of tree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, it's got to be some sort of tree.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mountain ash, rowan


Explanation:
You're right, it is a tree:

SERVAL DE CAZADORES - Sorbus aucuparia

Sorbus aucuparia
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Names: mountain ash, rowan
Description
Long a landscape favorite, mountain ash is an upright tree growing 25 - 40 feet high with a rounded open crown. In late spring it covers itself with clusters of delicate white flowers. The real show, however, starts in late summer when the flowers mature into spectacular clusters of bright orange-red berries. Dull green pinnately compound leaves are composed of 7 to 13 leaflets. This feathery foliage and flamboyant fruit give this beauty an almost tropical dazzle. While the leaves provide little color in the fall, they turn reddish brown and quickly drop, the pea-sized berries persist in a display of color that lasts into winter.
Location
Native to most Europe and western Asia. Mountain ash is now a popular landscape item in cooler climates all over North America.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/rolandog/archivo%20naturaleza.htm
    Reference: http://www.floridata.com/ref/S/sorb_auc.cfm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks very much. Sarah.