KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Botany

auranciáceas

English translation: Rutaceae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auranciáceas
English translation:Rutaceae
Entered by: David Russell

11:54 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: auranciáceas
Description of a lime tree:

Arbol de la familia de las ***auranciáceas***

- can't hit on the English equivalent.

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
Rutaceae
Explanation:
La lima, lim, es el fruto del limero, Citrus limetta L.=Citrus limonum Ilisso, var. dulcis Moris=Citrus bergamia Risso, o Citrus aurantium aurantifolia, árbol de la familia de las ***auranciáceas (rutáceas)***, originario de Persia, llamado también en árabe laymún hulw o «limón dulce».

http://www.islamyal-andalus.org/publicaciones/tratado_alimen...

Here is info. in English – It’s the Rutaceae (Rue) family.

Kingdom Plantae -- Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta -- Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta -- Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta -- Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida -- Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
***Family Rutaceae -- Rue family***
Genus Citrus L. -- citrus P

Species Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle -- lime P
Species Citrus aurantium L. -- sour orange P
Species Citrus limetta Risso -- bitter orange P
Species Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f. -- lemon P
Species Citrus ×limonia Osbeck (pro sp.) -- Mandarin lime P
Species Citrus maxima (Burm. f.) Merr. -- shaddock P
Species Citrus medica L. -- citron P
Species Citrus ×paradisi Macfad. (pro sp.) -- grapefruit P
Species Citrus reticulata Blanco -- tangerine P
Species Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck -- sweet orange P

http://plants.usda.gov/classification/output_report.cgi?3|S|...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-21 17:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it\'s worth, all of the refs. I\'ve found in English agree that the family lime trees belong to is \"Rutaceae\". Here\'s another one.

Lime: in botany, small shrublike tree (Citrus aurantifolia) of the family Rutaceae (rue family), one of the citrus fruit trees, similar to the lemon but more spreading and irregular in growth.
http://www.bartleby.com/65/li/lime-bot.html

However, if you are inclined to use a word that is more similar to the one you have in Spanish, please note that it is Aurantiaceae with a T and not a C (there are only 2 refs to the C spelling, both of which are translations):

Cronquist Family Synonymy for Rutaceae.
Rutaceae, Juss., Gen. Pl.: 296. 4 Aug 1789, nom. cons.

Amyridaceae, Kunth, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 2: 353. Jul 1824.
***Aurantiaceae, Durande, Notions Elém. Bot.: 291. 1782.***
Boroniaceae, J. Agardh, Theoria Syst. Pl.: 229. Apr-Sep 1858
http://www.inform.umd.edu/PBIO/crofamsyn/Rutaceae.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Cindy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rutaceaexxxtazdog
5auranciaceaeJohn Speese
5auranciaceae
Carlos Castro
3 -1TiliaceaeArcoiris


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
auranciáceas
Tiliaceae


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is the same tree, but if you have the Latin name you can check. This is what I found for Lime tree:

Latin names: Tilia cordata Miller or Tilia platyphyllus Scop.
or Tilia x europea L. syn. T. x vulgaris Hayne
Botanical family: Tiliaceae
Common names: Lime tree or Linden tree or tilleul
The word lime derives from an Old English word Lynde or Lind.


The Tilia genus is a family of some 45 deciduous trees spread through the

temperate Northern part of the hemisphere.
Lime trees grow spontaneously in England and many parts of Europe, and can

live a very long time, the longest living tree is recorded to be over 700 years old.





Arcoiris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: The Tiliaceae is a completely different family. // Sin duda, y el binomio latino correcto de la lima (la usual, no de Tahiti o Rangpur, que son triploides), partiendo de que es una auranciácea, es Citrus aurantifolia - no hay sitio web que lo cambie.
1 hr
  -> check this link: http://www.bioimages.org.uk/HTML/T273.HTM The only way of knowing for sure is to know the Latin name of the plant in question

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auranciáceas
auranciaceae


Explanation:
The Rutaceae and tiliaceae are different families. I think you can write in latin name "auranciaceae".

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auranciáceas
auranciaceae


Explanation:
Although I agree my colleagues that rutaceae is indeed a more commonly used term, I would stick with the term of the source text, which generates the hits I listed and is also used, or I would do this: auranciaceae (rutaceae),which is often done when there is more than one name for a supposedly international taxonomic term which was created to avoid confusion in the first place! There are several others of these in the botanical world: fabaceae and leguminosae are both used for the bean and pea family, poaceae and graminaceae are both used for the grass family, brassicaceae and cruciferaceae are both used for the cabbage family, etc. And since arancio = orange in Italian, I can see where this term came from. Tiliaceae are indeed known as lime trees in British English, and basswoods or lindens in American English, but that is a much different family than auranciaceae (rutaceae).


    Reference: http://www.mapress.com/zootaxa/2004f/zt00574.pdf
    www.marn.gob.sv/economia_ambiental/ Estudio%204%20Sitios/ADENDA%20CINQUERA%5B1%5D.pdf
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auranciáceas
Rutaceae


Explanation:
La lima, lim, es el fruto del limero, Citrus limetta L.=Citrus limonum Ilisso, var. dulcis Moris=Citrus bergamia Risso, o Citrus aurantium aurantifolia, árbol de la familia de las ***auranciáceas (rutáceas)***, originario de Persia, llamado también en árabe laymún hulw o «limón dulce».

http://www.islamyal-andalus.org/publicaciones/tratado_alimen...

Here is info. in English – It’s the Rutaceae (Rue) family.

Kingdom Plantae -- Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta -- Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta -- Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta -- Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida -- Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
***Family Rutaceae -- Rue family***
Genus Citrus L. -- citrus P

Species Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle -- lime P
Species Citrus aurantium L. -- sour orange P
Species Citrus limetta Risso -- bitter orange P
Species Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f. -- lemon P
Species Citrus ×limonia Osbeck (pro sp.) -- Mandarin lime P
Species Citrus maxima (Burm. f.) Merr. -- shaddock P
Species Citrus medica L. -- citron P
Species Citrus ×paradisi Macfad. (pro sp.) -- grapefruit P
Species Citrus reticulata Blanco -- tangerine P
Species Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck -- sweet orange P

http://plants.usda.gov/classification/output_report.cgi?3|S|...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-21 17:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it\'s worth, all of the refs. I\'ve found in English agree that the family lime trees belong to is \"Rutaceae\". Here\'s another one.

Lime: in botany, small shrublike tree (Citrus aurantifolia) of the family Rutaceae (rue family), one of the citrus fruit trees, similar to the lemon but more spreading and irregular in growth.
http://www.bartleby.com/65/li/lime-bot.html

However, if you are inclined to use a word that is more similar to the one you have in Spanish, please note that it is Aurantiaceae with a T and not a C (there are only 2 refs to the C spelling, both of which are translations):

Cronquist Family Synonymy for Rutaceae.
Rutaceae, Juss., Gen. Pl.: 296. 4 Aug 1789, nom. cons.

Amyridaceae, Kunth, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 2: 353. Jul 1824.
***Aurantiaceae, Durande, Notions Elém. Bot.: 291. 1782.***
Boroniaceae, J. Agardh, Theoria Syst. Pl.: 229. Apr-Sep 1858
http://www.inform.umd.edu/PBIO/crofamsyn/Rutaceae.html

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Cindy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: "Auranciáceas" es un nombre inválido para las rutáceas, aunque la lima sí es miembro de la tribu Aurantioideae - hay que tener mucho cuidado con la nomenclatura, particularmente en el caso de los cítricos.
55 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs