KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

SEPPA (Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Patrimoniales)

English translation: SEPPA (Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Patrimoniales)


04:14 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: SEPPA (Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Patrimoniales)
Newspaper article on banking

Apparently is a public-private entity.

Eurodicautom gives "Public Industrial Sector" but that doesn't sound quite right.
Anyone know of canonized English? Quickly--this is due in 45 min.
Gracias.
Phillip Berryman
English translation:SEPPA (Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Patrimoniales)
Explanation:
Why not leave it as is?

Compare:
"Panel discussion: OECD Member and non member countries
Mr. P. Olivera Masso, Chief Executive Officer, Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Patrimoniales (SEPPa), Spain"
http://www1.oecd.org/daf/corporate-affairs/privatisation/agp...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SEPPA (Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Patrimoniales)
Hanna Burdon
5SEPPA (Equity Share State-owned Company)
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEPPA (Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Patrimoniales)


Explanation:
Why not leave it as is?

Compare:
"Panel discussion: OECD Member and non member countries
Mr. P. Olivera Masso, Chief Executive Officer, Sociedad Estatal de Participaciones Patrimoniales (SEPPa), Spain"
http://www1.oecd.org/daf/corporate-affairs/privatisation/agp...


    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/daf/corporate-affairs/privatisation/agp...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
29 mins

agree  MJ Barber: leave organisation names as is - provide trans in brackets if considered neccesary.,
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEPPA (Equity Share State-owned Company)


Explanation:
As this is the name of an organization, the best thing you can do is to leave it in the source language and then include between brackets its approximate translation.



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171