KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

anagrama y logotipo

English translation: anagram and logo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anagrama y logotipo
English translation:anagram and logo
Entered by: Dito

02:30 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: anagrama y logotipo
commercial
Conchi
anagram and logo
Explanation:
See for example:

LOGO - Find the Best Logo Designers at eLance www.elance.com Outsource your Logo Designing projects to expert freelancers at eLance.


Dito
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anagram and logo
Dito
5 +1anagram and logotype
Brigitte Gendebien
4design and logoIan Ferguson
4Anagram and logotype
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anagram and logotype


Explanation:
Anagram and logotype

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anagram and logo


Explanation:
See for example:

LOGO - Find the Best Logo Designers at eLance www.elance.com Outsource your Logo Designing projects to expert freelancers at eLance.


Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
51 mins
  -> Thanks :>

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 hr
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Atacama
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anagram and logotype


Explanation:
Anagram A word or phrase made from the letters of another word or phrase, as "heart" is an anagram of "earth." Anagrams have often been considered merely an exercise of one’s ingenuity, but sometimes writers use anagrams to conceal proper names or veiled messages, or to suggest important connections between words, as in "hated" and "death."
http://www.bedfordstmartins.com/literature/bedlit/glossary_a...

Logo: the stylized symbol; the symbol used for the institution (i.e., the interlocking UH).

Logotype: the name of the institution set in a specified typeface and style.

http://www.uh.edu/ia/GSM/GSM-Glossary.html




    Reference: http://www.redsun.com/type/logotype/
    Reference: http://www.get-serious.com/busdev/branding.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: great explanation, Brigitte :-)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design and logo


Explanation:
TIS (via Foreignword) gives a use of "anagrama" which equates with "logo".This seems more likely in the context than the usual meaning of "anagram". To avoid repetition you could say "design".

"Casi todo el éxtasis que se consume en España y en Europa se ofrece en forma de comprimidos con colores llamativos y diferentes dibujos y anagramas grabados en su superficie."




    Reference: http://tis.consilium.eu.int/scripts/isowebtisDir/WebDriver.e...
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83