KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

transable

English translation: tradable/tradeable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transable
English translation:tradable/tradeable
Entered by: GoodWords

09:21 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: transable
Bienes transables y no transables:

Bienes transables son aquellos susceptibles de ser exportados y/o importados. Los no transables son los bienes no comerciables internacionalmente.

What's this in English? "Transable" isn't an English word, and there isn't any obvious cognate.
GoodWords
Mexico
tradable / non-tradable
Explanation:
trade terminology, as in the reference below:T

"his file is part of IDEAS, which uses RePEc data. ... Dollarization
of Liabilities in Non-tradable Goods Sector. ...
ideas.uqam.ca/ideas/data/Papers/wdipapers2001-380.html "

I hope it helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. In particular, honourable mention to G2E for "tradeable"; I found that this term was also widely used, although outnumbered about 4 to 1 by "tradable", and for pointing out that I was wrong about there not being a cognate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suitable for export
Marian Greenfield
5 +1"transar"Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1tradable / non-tradableJH Trads
4tradable / non-tradableJH Trads
4 -1tradeable goodsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tradable / non-tradable


Explanation:
trade terminology, as in the reference below:T

"his file is part of IDEAS, which uses RePEc data. ... Dollarization
of Liabilities in Non-tradable Goods Sector. ...
ideas.uqam.ca/ideas/data/Papers/wdipapers2001-380.html "

I hope it helps




    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks to all. In particular, honourable mention to G2E for "tradeable"; I found that this term was also widely used, although outnumbered about 4 to 1 by "tradable", and for pointing out that I was wrong about there not being a cognate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep. "tradeable" is also OK :-)
16 mins
  -> gracias Patricia, si el contexto ya habla de exportaciones, esto basta perfectamente para "transable" :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tradeable goods


Explanation:
Based on "transar" (to trade, buy and sell).

Espero te ayude

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: "transar"???
56 mins
  -> Look it up in Span/Engl. Dictionary of Law & Business (Thomas L. West)!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradable / non-tradable


Explanation:
Hola GoodWords, solo para agregar una referencia con los dos terminos:

The breakdown of inflation into tradable and non-tradable goods shows less inflation
in the former, implying a greater degree of competitiveness for goods sold ...
www.portugal.org/information/economic1/info_1d.html - 32k


espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitable for export


Explanation:
I wouldn't say <tradable> <not-tradable> because export status has nothing to do with the goods being tradable domestically.

hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: tradable fits perfectly for imports/exports as in WTO, World Trade Organization
3 mins

neutral  Hanna Burdon: maybe "internationally tradable goods"?
7 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"transar"


Explanation:
Just to clarify the term "transar" (response to mgonzalez):

it is a real word; you will find it in all the major dictionaries (e.g., Oxford: "(AmL) (Com, Fin) to buy and sell"

Spanish-English Dictionary of Law & Business: "to trade, buy and sell".

And thank you, GoodWords, for the honourable mention.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Many thx.I've seen it,but never heard it,& still has nothing to do w/int'l.trade.
2 mins
  -> Because your Spanish, and it is marked as being a Latin-American term ;-))