KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

burofax

English translation: bureaufax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:burofax
English translation:bureaufax
Entered by: MJ Barber

11:19 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: burofax
I know it's a fax sent from the post office with ackowledgement of content and recorded delivery - but what is that in English???
MJ Barber
Spain
bureaufax
Explanation:
In the Eurodicautom:

International public facsimile service between public bureaux.

518 hits in google

Bureaufax was established, a facsimile service for sending documents between offices in the UK and more than 60 other countries.

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
how perfectly awful - but yes, that is the translation. Just checked it here:

http://www.itu.int/ITU-T/inr/bureaufax/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registered, return receipt fax
Marian Greenfield
4bureaufax
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered, return receipt fax


Explanation:
I don't think any such thing exists in the U.S., I don't know about Britain. But it would be the equivalent of registered, return receipt mail, so why not?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
1300 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureaufax


Explanation:
In the Eurodicautom:

International public facsimile service between public bureaux.

518 hits in google

Bureaufax was established, a facsimile service for sending documents between offices in the UK and more than 60 other countries.




    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
    Reference: http://www.bt.com/archives/history/19811983.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
how perfectly awful - but yes, that is the translation. Just checked it here:

http://www.itu.int/ITU-T/inr/bureaufax/