KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Cuotas Sociales

English translation: Quote Parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuotas Partes
English translation:Quote Parts
Entered by: Francis Icaza

17:36 Oct 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Cuotas Sociales
Business Financial. From Spain, as in:

"Contrato de Compraventa de Acciones y Cuotas Partes"

Also "Cuotas Partes Sociales"

Thank you much in advance,

F.
Francis Icaza
United States
quote-parts
Explanation:
Hi Francis,

in this case cuotas sociales refers to quote-parts, you do not need to add something for "sociales", as it is obvious that those relate to a company, investment fund or other entity.
This is the correct terminology as you can see in the ref. below:

"and buying of quote-parts in private and public companies, elaborates its clients
financial agreements, and founds a capital for investment and its development ...
www.altayar-consultants.com/english/e_profile.html - 27k"

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quote-partsJH Trads
4 +1participations
Marian Greenfield
5Social FeesMoises Lavoignet
5quote-partsJH Trads
4shareholding stake
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quote-parts


Explanation:
Hi Francis,

in this case cuotas sociales refers to quote-parts, you do not need to add something for "sociales", as it is obvious that those relate to a company, investment fund or other entity.
This is the correct terminology as you can see in the ref. below:

"and buying of quote-parts in private and public companies, elaborates its clients
financial agreements, and founds a capital for investment and its development ...
www.altayar-consultants.com/english/e_profile.html - 27k"

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quote-parts


Explanation:
just to add that in a different context, cuotas could mean payments as in the membership payments or fees relating to a club for instance.

but in your text context, no doubt, quote-part is the word


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Fees


Explanation:
Just translation

Moises Lavoignet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participations


Explanation:
an equity interest in a company that is structured differently than a share of stock

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: Yes... Hello Marian :)
4681 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholding stake


Explanation:
partes sociales, according to the Eurodicautom, are the shares.
quote parts is found on many French pages, the Eurodicautom gives the translation as quota / share (of capital) / part / proportional share.
I think the cuota parte is the same as the participación "cada una de las partes en que se divide el capital social de una sociedad limitada, colectiva, comanditaria o cooperativa. The participación se puede ejercer directamente, a través de un porcentage del capital social" diccionario de contabilidad y finanzas, so its not a share as such but a percentage of the capital.
I've got round this before by putting "shareholding stake"
http://www.google.com/search?q="shareholding stake"&hl=en
98 hits in Google
and on trying to find something better, I've come across:
units of shares / units of ownership,
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/vn/vn003204.html
which fits in with this idea: (capital)stock = the capital of a company that has converted its shares into units. The capital of a company must always first be issued in the form of shares. If all the shares are fully paid, a company may convert them into capital stock, which may be divided and sold in any smaller amounts (Longman dic. of business), but, of course, this is for GB only and too confusing with US usuage. (although have seen sale of shares and stock on my travels)

also proportion of the share capital
portions of the capital
http://www.alcatel.com/finance/reports/2000/pdf_gb/exception...
quotas of the share capital (on Italian companies, 2nd ref)

HTH


    Reference: http://www.arthurandersen.com/website.nsf/content/AsiaPacifi...
    Reference: http://www.lexnl.demon.nl/shares.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584