KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

de riguroso dominio

English translation: strict jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de riguroso dominio
English translation:strict jurisdiction
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:08 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: de riguroso dominio
de administración ordinaria o extraordinaria y de riguroso dominio

I can never remember this folderol and I must have done it a million times. Anybody out there on Sunday?
MJ Barber
Spain
glossary
Explanation:
Hi,
you might find it useful to look at this previously answered question in the glossary, and also the 2nd ref, from a yahoo group on the same question, which suggests absolute / strict ownership. I think that absolute ownership is the same as fee simple absolute (in possession), which is usually dominio pleno / absoluto, so maybe not the same here. But there is also a proz entry on this in the glossary.

HTH to jog your memory!!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot -I have gone for strict jurisdiction. Thanks also to Davorka, who was there first, but I found Nikki's references very helpful (actually I couldn't get into the Yahoo one, and recently every time I try to get into the sptranslators group, my 'puter has a fit and shuts the page - dunno why)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rigorous domainEduardo Harari
4glossary
Nikki Graham
4strict control / rule / jurisdiction / authority
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strict control / rule / jurisdiction / authority


Explanation:
..is my suggestion.

HTH


    Collins
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossary


Explanation:
Hi,
you might find it useful to look at this previously answered question in the glossary, and also the 2nd ref, from a yahoo group on the same question, which suggests absolute / strict ownership. I think that absolute ownership is the same as fee simple absolute (in possession), which is usually dominio pleno / absoluto, so maybe not the same here. But there is also a proz entry on this in the glossary.

HTH to jog your memory!!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=30561&keyword=domin...
    Reference: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/courtinterp-l/message/612
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks a lot -I have gone for strict jurisdiction. Thanks also to Davorka, who was there first, but I found Nikki's references very helpful (actually I couldn't get into the Yahoo one, and recently every time I try to get into the sptranslators group, my 'puter has a fit and shuts the page - dunno why)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigorous domain


Explanation:
ative translation

Eduardo Harari